Rari libri scientifici dal XVI al XIX secolo

20

Perspective and mathematics of 16th century. BELLI.

Asta conclusa!!!
Il lotto e' stato venduto a un valore di: 700 €

 Perspective and mathematics of 16th century. BELLI, Silvio. Libro del misurar con la vista. Venezia, Giordano Ziletti, 1566.

4to 205 x 150 mm.; Contemporary full vellum binding. Pp. [8]; 108. 54 woodcut illustrations within text. On the title page a manuscript note of ownership with date 1566, sepia ink. Below, with black ink, 'est conv.us SS. Nicolai, et Annae excalceat: S. Augustini Salutentium '. Sign of dampstain on some leaves, small defects, good specimen.

Condition Report

Beautiful second edition of this work of surveying and geodosy of Belli that «the Barbaro and Gerolamo Gualdo count among the great architects of the Vicentine Renaissance ...» (DBI VII, 681). A very popular work on surveying, with 54 woodcut illus. in the text. Riccardi: ?Le opere di Silvio Belli sono pregiatissime per la scienza, e chiarezza delle esposizione.? Cicognara: ?Le tavole sono intagliate in legno, e benissimo disegnate. Da una famiglia d'artisti di tanto sapere, dalla quale esć anche l'insigne Valerio fratello del matematico, non potevano ottenersi che ottime produzioni.?. Copy belonging to the convent of the Augustinian Fathers of Saluzzo, as indicated in the note of ownership possession to the Title-page. The Church of San Nicola and San Anna in Saluzzo was built with the arrival of the Agostinian Scalzi Fathers, who arrived in Saluzzo in 1628BL STC 79; Smith, Rara Arithmetica, 343; Comolli III, 101; Cicognara 427: Riccardi I, 107. The lot is offered with a validexport license.

lun 5 -  lun 19 Novembre 2018