Rari libri scientifici dal XVI al XIX secolo

14

Physics of Aristotle of 16th century. JAVELLI.

Asta conclusa!!!
Il lotto e' stato venduto a un valore di: 600 €

 Physics of Aristotle of 16th century. JAVELLI, Crisostomo. Super octo libros Aristotelis de Physico Auditu. Quaestiones subtilissimae, in quibus clarissime resovuntur dubia Aristotelis & Commentatoris. Eaque ut plurimum decisa habentur iuxta Thomisticum dogma. Venezia, Bonelli, 1555.Small 8vo,150 x 110 mm; Vellum binding; 16 leaves.nn., 239 (i.e. 231) numbered on recto, 1 blank leaf. Printer?s device on last leaf. Sign of humidity in the right upper margin, good copy.

Condition Report

Erudite commentaries on physics, natural philosophy and Aristotelian metaphysics. His teaching of Aristotelian philosophy was placed in a critical and non-scholastic way, even in the wake of Thomism. The author is known among other things for having been on good terms with Pietro Pomponazzi, who had asked for help in order to re-edit his work De immortalitate animi Sui rapporti tra i due, cfr. F. Fiorentino, P. Pomponazzi. Studi storici su lla scuola bolognese e padovana nel sec. XVI, Firenze, 1868; e su Javelli cfr. Echard, Scrip. ord. praedic., II/pp. 105 e segg.; D. von Wille, in D.B.I., LII/pp. 184-6, ove vengono approfonditi anche i suoi rapporti col neoplatonismo e col Ficino. Rossotto, Script. Pedemontii, pp. 154-155. The lot is offered with a valid export license.
lun 5 -  lun 19 Novembre 2018