Rari libri scientifici dal XVI al XIX secolo

52

Giuseppe Biancani
(Bologna, 566 - Parma, 1624)

Sphaera mundi seu Cosmographia.

Bologna,Sebastiano Bonomi, 1620
Asta conclusa!!!
invenduto: 12000 €

Giuseppe Biancani
(Bologna, 566 - Parma, 1624)

mm. 230 x 165

4to; Legatura coeva in pergamena; pp. [xxiv], 445, [1]. Frontespizioin rosso e nero, numerosi diagrammi nel testo in xilografia. Una volvella apagina 227, una tavola ripiegata fuori testo a pagina 79, incisa in xilografia.Tracce di usura alla legatura, internamente alcuni lievi difetti macomplessivamente bell’esemplare.

Condition Report

Rarissima prima edizione. In quest’opera il matematico gesuita, allievo di CristoforoClavio, offre un compendio delle scoperte effettuate grazie al telescopio daTycho Brahe, Keplero, Galileo, Copernico e altri, appunti di matematica egeografia, studi sul fenomeno dell’eco e infine, un diagramma della luna, inseguito ripreso dall’allievo Giambattista Riccioli. Apparentemente questotrattato condanna la teoria eliocentrica, tuttavia bisogna considerate che lacensura delle opere copernicane influenzò la redazione della Sphaera mundi:Biancani era amico di Galileo, verso il quale conservò per tutta la vita unagrande stima e ammirazione. Studi recenti attribuiscono a Biancani unaposizione più vicina alla nuova teoria astronomica e sottolineano i suoi meritiscientifici.

McColley: ““In 1620 thereappeared an important treatise on astronomy which consistently and repeatedlyused the word telescope. This was the Sphaera mundi ofJosephus Blancanus, or Giuseppe Biancani … [He] was the first to employexclusively and repeatedly the term ‘telescope’ in an extended treatise. Moreimportantly, however, is the fact that his example and influence undoubtedlyhastened general acceptance and use of the term”

Blackwell: “In present-dayliterature [Biancani] is sometimes depicted as an opponent of Galileo and thenew science, but his exchanges in the unpublished sources with several Jesuitcensors over his two main books show that quite the opposite was the case.These documents clearly reveal a split within the Jesuits at that time betweenthe philosophers of orthodox Aristotelian persuasion and a group ofmathematicians and astronomers, including Biancani, who advocated the autonomyof astronomy and mathematics and a more quantitative and descriptive approach,which resulted in some quite anti-Aristotelian views. Thus although he disputedsome of Galileo’s calculations, Biancani agreed that the surface of the Moonwas mountainous and not a smooth sphere; he also maintained that the heavenswere composed of fluid matter, not solid spheres, another anti-Aristotelianview”.

Laterza appendice del libro, Echometria, è dedicata allo studio dell’acustica. Barbieri:“GiuseppeBiancani can be considered as the founder of geometrical acoustics (1620), atheory that – from the time of Athanasius Kircher until at least the end of the18thcentury – was traditionally used to explain how speaking- andhearing-trumpets worked”. Infine, le pagine 387-414 contengonoun’interessante bibliografia dei libri di matematica, che includono astronomia,fisica, prospettiva, musica, meccanica. The lot is offered with a validexport license.

Riccardi I, 127; Carli-Favaro83; Cinti 95, terza edizione; Jesuit Science in the Age of Galileo 5;Barbieri, ‘The Jesuit acousticians and the problem of wind instruments (c.1580-1680)’, Analecta Musicologica 38 (2007), pp. 155-204; Blackwell, Galileo,Bellarmine, and the Bible, 1991, pp. 148-9. Heilbron, Galileo;McColley, ‘Josephus Blancanus and the Adoption of Our Word ‘Telescope’, Isis,Vol. 28 (1938), pp. 364-365; Wallace, Galileo’s Logic of Discovery and Proof,1992; Wallace,‘Galileo’s Jesuit connections and their influence on his science,’ pp. 99-126in Feingold (ed.), Jesuit Science and the Republic of Letters, 2003.

lun 5 -  lun 19 Novembre 2018