Fine Collection of Rare Books and Autographs

482

Johannes KETHAM

Medicine. KETHAM. Fasciculo de medicina.

EUR 12.500,00
Base d'asta
EUR 25.000,00 / 30.000,00
Stima

Johannes KETHAM

Medicine. KETHAM, Johannes, de. Fasciculo de medicina.
Venezia, Cesare Arrivabene, 1522
[In fine:] Stampado nella inclita citta di Venetia con accuratissima diligentia per Cesaro arriuabeno uenitiano, 1522 a di yii zener

Folio piccolo. 292x208mm. Legatura posterioire in pergamena rigida, tassello con titolo al dorso. Carte, [4], LXV, 1 bianca. La Carta 7 erroneamente numerata 6. Segnatura: a4 A-G8 H¹0 (H10 bianca). Testo su due colonne. Carattere romano, gotico. In fine marca editoriale: Cerchio, croce doppia e iniziali AG. 10 xilografie a piena pagina nel testo. Lievi tracce d’uso, alcune macchiette diffuse, buono stato di conservazione.

Rarissima edizione in italiano, magnificamente figurata. L’opera, tradotta da Sebastiano Manilio, contiene anche il trattato di anatomia di Mondino de Luzzi e i Consigli per evitare la peste di Pietro da Tossignano. Molto importante lo splendido apparato iconografico: si tratta di uno dei più importanti libri figurati nella storia della medicina, ristampato diverse volte e tradotto nelle maggiori lingue europee intorno agli anni ’20 del XVI secolo. Le immagini che che illustrano il volume sono in parte riprese da manoscritti medievali e in parte la testimonianza delle nuove acquisizioni della medicina. Particolare importanza riveste la scena che illustra la dissezione di un cadavere. McCall: “The dissection scene has gained perhaps the most attention of any aspect of the Fasciculus. It is notable as the earliest printed scene of a human dissection, and is one of only a few pre-1500 images of human dissection in general. It also demonstrates the more active involvement of students witnessing dissections at the end of the fifteenth century. They crowd around the idealized male corpse, many closely watching or even directing the surgeon as he makes his cut. Above them, a male figure stares out at the viewer from a raised lectern, mouth open as he reads. The identity of this figure has been a source of contention; some scholars believe he is not actually there, but rather the spectral figure of Mondino himself, while others argue he is simply an anatomy professor reading aloud from a text, as was customary. In any case, the scene is indicative of the rising interest in human anatomy, peaking with the publication of Andreas Vesalius’s seminal On the Fabric of the Human Body half a century later.”

Condition Report

Small folio. 292x208mm. Rear binding in stiff vellum, label with title on the back. Leaves, [4], LXV, 1 blank. Leaf 7 incorrectly numbered 6. Sign.: a4 A-G8 H¹0 (blanke H10). Text in two columns. Roman, Gothic typer. At the end of the printer’s device: Circle, double cross and Initials AG. 10 full-page woodcuts in the text. Slight signs of wear, some widespread foxing, good copy.

Very rare edition in Italian, beautifully illustrated. The work, translated by Sebastiano Manilio, also contains the anatomy treatise by Mondino de Luzzi and the Councils for avoiding the plague by Pietro da Tossignano. The splendid iconography is very important: it is one of the most important illustrated books in the history of medicine, reprinted several times and translated into the major European languages around in the '20s of the XVI century. The images that illustrate the volume are partly taken from medieval manuscripts and partly the testimony of the new acquisitions of medicine. Of particular importance is the scene that illustrates the dissection of a corpse.
McCall: “The dissection scene has gained perhaps the most attention of any aspect of the Fasciculus. It is notable as the earliest printed scene of a human dissection, and is one of only a few pre-1500 images of human dissection in general. It also demonstrates the more active involvement of students witnessing dissections at the end of the fifteenth century. They crowd around the idealized male corpse, many closely watching or even directing the surgeon as he makes his cut. Above them, a male figure stares out at the viewer from a raised lectern, mouth open as he reads. The identity of this figure has been a source of contention; some scholars believe he is not actually there, but rather the spectral figure of Mondino himself, while others argue he is simply an anatomy professor reading aloud from a text, as was customary. In any case, the scene is indicative of the rising interest in human anatomy, peaking with the publication of Andreas Vesalius’s seminal On the Fabric of the Human Body half a century later.”

Essling 593; Sander 3754. Cfr. Dr. Taylor McCall, The Fasciculus Medicinae: An Introduction to the Images and Texts.
dom 9 Giugno 2019

Orari di esposizione lotti: da mercoledì 5 Giugno a Sabato 8 Giugno dalle ore 10.00 a.m. alle 6.00 p.m.