328

KUSAKABE. Album con 50 fotografie in albumina colorate a mano.

EUR 3.000,00
Base d'asta
Stima

KUSAKABE, Kimbei. Album con 50 fotografie in albumina colorate a mano.
Yokohama, 1880-90 ca.

Album in folio oblungo, 320x340 mm. Splendida legatura originale in lacca nera con decorazione in oro, al piatto superiore veduta con il Monte Fuji sullo sfondo, in primo piano un risciò in cui è portata una dama, i due personaggi con volti e parti del corpo in avorio, al piatto posteriore fiori, piante e un uccello in volo, tutto in oro. 50 fotografie stampate in albumina, ciascuna montata fronte-retro su cartoncino, con gli originali fogli di carta velina. Fotografie di 260 x 200 mm. circa, tassello di carta con titolo in inglese nel foglio di supporto. A parte sette foto, tutte le altre recano il numero nell’immagine. Nitidezza: eccellente. Contrasto: eccellente. Livello di dettagli: eccellente. Colori: eccellenti. In complesso ottimo stato di conservazione.

Raro e splendido album con le fotografie in grande formato, tutte in originale coloritura a mano. Kusakabe Kimbei, eccellente fotografo che aveva lavorato con Felice Beato, componeva album soprattutto ad uso di viaggiatori e turisti americani. In questo esemplare, nella tipica originale legatura in lacca nera magnificamene figurata in oro e avorio, sono raccolte alternativamente vedute, scorci e panorama di località e città e personaggi in abiti tradizionali, samurai, artigiani, lavoratori, ragazze e geisha. Particolarmente curiose e rare alcune fotografie, come due senza titolo, una con un toccante ritratto di una fanciulla in dissolvenza, l’altra con un giovane donna con ombrello e il Monte Fuji sullo sfondo, o ancora le due signore portate nell’jinrikisha, il risciò giapponese. Celebri poi, i tre samurai in posa con le armature e armi e, alla fine la magnifica ‘Japanese Tattoo’.
Davis: “As a colorist and photographer his work is considered to be the best of the Meiji era. By the turn of the century Kimbei’s studio was the largest in Japan.” Bennett: “Kusakabe Kimbei, 1841-1932, remains one of the most underrated Japanese photographers of the nineteenth century. Because of his concentration on producing souvenir albums containing hand-colored views and costumes for foreigners he is better known today in the West than he is in Japan. For today's collectors of early photograph albums, pride of place will always be given to Felix Beato and Raimund von Stillfried for their respective output in the 1860s and 1870s. However, from the 1880s onwards no studio comes close to matching Kusakabe's for the consistent quality and variety of its output.”
Fotografie come queste sono presenti in prestigiosi musei, come Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art of Cornell University, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, Museum für Fotografie, The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Si trovano generalmente le fotografie singole, molto raro l’album in grande formato con cinquanta fotografie.
Su richiesta, disponiamo della lista completa delle fotografie con i titoli.

Condition Report

Oblong folio album, 320x340 mm. Wonderful original black lacquer binding with gold decoration, on the front cover view with Mount Fuji in the background, in the foreground a lady riding a rickshaw, the two characters with ivory faces and body parts, on the back cover flowers, plants and a flying bird, all in gold. 50 photographs printed in albumen, all with coeval hand coloring. The photographs are mounted recto-verso on the original cardboard, with tissue guards: each support mm. 305x390. Photographic image mm. 208 x 265, 8 "x 10.5". Typed label in English below each image. Apart from seven photos, all the others bear the number in the image. Sharpness: excellent. Contrast: excellent. Level of detail: excellent. Colours: excellent. Overall excellent state of conservation.

Rare and splendid album with large format photographs, all in original hand coloring. Kusakabe Kimbei, an excellent photographer who had worked with Felice Beato, composed albums mainly for the use of American travelers and tourists. In this specimen, in the typical original black lacquer binding magnificently illustrated in gold and ivory, views, glimpses and panoramas of places and cities are collected alternately and characters in traditional clothes, samurai, craftsmen, workers, girls and geishas. Some photographs are particularly curious and rare, such as two without title, one with a touching portrait of a fading girl, the other with a young woman with an umbrella and Mount Fuji in the background, or the two ladies brought into the jinrikisha, the Japanese rickshaw. Celebrate then, the three samurai posing with armor and weapons and, in the end, the magnificent 'Japanese Tattoo'.
Photographs like these are present in prestigious museums, such as Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art of Cornell University, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, Museum für Fotografie, The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art.
Usually available as individual photographs, very scarce in the large format albums.
Upon request, we have the complete list of photographs with titles.

Tony Davis, Fine 19th Century Photography Gallery; Swann Auction Galleries, Important 19th & 20th Century Photographs, 2006; Terry Bennett, Photography in Japan 1853 – 1912, 2013.
mer 19 Febbraio 2020
PADOVA, Palazzo del Capitanio, Via dei Soncin, 25 info@badoemart.it www. badoemart.it

PADOVA:

Sabato            15 Febbraio    10-18

Domenica        16 Febbraio    10-18

Lunedi             17 Febbraio    10-18

Martedi            18 Febbraio    10-18