187

EUR 6.000,00
Base d'asta
Stima

MUNTING, Abraham. Naauwkeurige Beschryving der Aardgewassen, waar in de veelerley Aart en byzondere Eigenschappen der Boomen, Heesters, Kruyden, Bloemen
Leiden - Utrecht, P. vander Aa - François Halma, 1696

Folio. 395 x 260 mm. Originale legatura coeva olandese in pergamena rigida con grande arabesco impresso a secco al centro dei piatti, titolo manoscritto sul dorso a sette nervi. Pagine [xxxvi] 929 [64]. Frontespizio in rosso e nero con vignetta incisa. Antiporta figurata, Testatine e Finalini, 243 Tavole a piena pagina fuori testo, tutto inciso in rame. Lieve usuale brunitura, tracce di umidità, esemplare genuino.

Rara prima edizione magnificamente figurata. Uno dei più importanti libri di botanica del XVII secolo.
Abraham Munting (1626-1683), professore di botanica all'Università di Groningen, diresse e ampliò il giardino botanico fondato da suo padre Henricus. Era noto come il "Paradiso di Groningen" e divenne uno dei giardini più famosi del suo tempo. I colleghi botanici gli hanno inviato semi di numerose piante esotiche dalle Indie orientali e occidentali olandesi, dal Sudafrica, dalle Americhe. In questo libro sono raffigurate alcune delle straordinarie piante esotiche presenti nel giardino: pertanto è uno dei primi e più importanti documenti riguardanti la flora giapponese e la sua importazione in Occidente, e precede le opere di Thunberg di quasi cento anni. Tomasi: “Munting wrote a number of works on medical-botanical topics, but his posthumously published opus magnum, the Naauwkeurige, enjoyed particular success, at least in part due to the novelty of the plates, which in a radical departure from the iconography of the traditional florilegium, presented its plant species against a charming series of landscape backgrounds. The illustrations are remarkable for their elegance and originality. The sophisticated title-page, was designed by an artist of considerable merit, Jan Goeree (1670-1731), who had been a student of Gérard de Laresse . Each plate shows a different plant in flower, including many exotic species from America and other distant lands. The plant dominates the foreground, filling the entire page, often with a detail of the fruit or flower presented on a smaller scale. In some cases the plants are presented à trompe l'oeil, while in others they have been arranged in decorated urns. Sometimes gardening tools are depicted as well. The name of each plant appears written on an elegantly fluttering ribbon or cartouche, or on a crumbling marble plaque.” Munting lasciò un grande corpus di disegni di piante alla sua morte nel 1683. Questi furono preparati per questa pubblicazione con l'aggiunta dei nastri ornamentali per i nomi delle piante, i fondali rustici e architettonici, ecc., da artisti che lavorano per gli editori Vander Aa e Halma. Solo la tavola 201 è firmata e porta il nome del valente incisore Joseph Mulder (1659-1710).
L'artista che ha disegnato molti sfondi, in particolare quelli con architettura, rovine classiche, putti, è sicuramente Goeree, che oltre all’antiporta allegorica ha pure disegnato le testatine.
Hunt 396; Nissen BBI 1428¸ Pritzel 6556. Tomasi, An Oak Spring Flora 45.

Condition Report

Folio. 395 x 260 mm. Original Dutch contemporary binding in stiff vellum with large arabesque printed in blind tooling on the center of coverplates, manuscript title on back on 7 nervs. Pp. [xxxvi] 929 [64]. Titlepage in red and black with engraved vignette. Illustrated frontispiece, Headpieces and endpieces, 243 plates on full page o.t. engraved on copper. Slight browning, trace of humidity, good condition.

Rare first edition, beautifully illustrated. One of the most important botanical books of the 17th century.
Abraham Munting (1626-1683), professor of botany at the University of Groningen, directed and extended the botanical garden founded by his father Henricus. It was known as the "Groningen Paradise" and became one of the most famous gardens of its time. Botanical colleagues sent him seeds of numerous exotic plants from the Dutch East and West Indies, South Africa, the Americas. This book depicts some of the extraordinary exotic plants present in the garden: therefore it is one of the first and most important documents concerning the Japanese flora and its import to the West, and precedes Thunberg's works by almost a hundred years.
. Tomasi: “Munting wrote a number of works on medical-botanical topics, but his posthumously published opus magnum, the Naauwkeurige, enjoyed particular success, at least in part due to the novelty of the plates, which in a radical departure from the iconography of the traditional florilegium, presented its plant species against a charming series of landscape backgrounds. The illustrations are remarkable for their elegance and originality. The sophisticated title-page, was designed by an artist of considerable merit, Jan Goeree (1670-1731), who had been a student of Gérard de Laresse. Each plate shows a different plant in flower, including many exotic species from America and other distant lands. The plant dominates the foreground, filling the entire page, often with a detail of the fruit or flower presented on a smaller scale. In some cases the plants are presented à trompe l'oeil, while in others they have been arranged in decorated urns. Sometimes gardening tools are depicted as well. The name of each plant appears written on an elegantly fluttering ribbon or cartouche, or on a crumbling marble plaque.” Munting lasciò un grande corpus di disegni di piante alla sua morte nel 1683. Questi furono preparati per questa pubblicazione con l'aggiunta dei nastri ornamentali per i nomi delle piante, i fondali rustici e architettonici, ecc., da artisti che lavorano per gli editori Vander Aa e Halma. Solo la tavola 201 è firmata e porta il nome del valente incisore Joseph Mulder (1659-1710).
Munting left a large corpus of plant drawings upon his death in 1683. These were prepared for this publication with the addition of ornamental ribbons for plant names, rustic and architectural backdrops, etc., by artists working for the publishers. Vander Aa and Halma. Only plate 201 is signed and bears the name of the talented engraver Joseph Mulder (1659-1710). The artist who designed many backgrounds, in particular those with architecture, classical ruins, cherubs, is certainly Goeree, who in addition to the allegorical front door also designed the headpieces.

mer 19 Maggio 2021

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Venerdì               14   MAGGIO     10-18

Sabato                15   MAGGIO     10-18

Domenica            16   MAGGIO     10-18

Lunedi                 17   MAGGIO     10-18