208

Berbers. DAN. Histoire de barbarie, et de ses corsaires.

Base d'asta
Stima

DAN, Pierre. Histoire de barbarie, et de ses corsaires.
Paris, Pierre Rocolet, 1649.

Folio, 335x220 mm. Leg. coeva p. perg. rigida, tit. mss. sul dorso, tagli marm.; cc. 17 nn. (incl. front.), pp. 489 (i.e. 491, la numer. ripetuta), 1b., cc. 14 nn; Front. in rosso e nero con freg. xil, test., final, iniz. xil orn. Dorso con difetti e mancanze. Bruniture uniformi.

Seconda edizione accresciuta di questa rara e importante opera in cui descritto il sistema di governo dei berberi, i loro costumi, i riti, la cucina, i loro sortilegi e soprattutto la loro pratica corsara.

Condition Report

Folio, 335x220 mm. Contemporary full stiff vellum, title written on the back, marble edges; leaves 17 not numbered. (incl. title page.), pp. 489 (i.e. 491, the repeated number), 1b., leaves 14 nn; Title page in rd and black, head pieces, finals, woodcut initials. Spine with defects and losses, uniform browning.

Second increased edition of this rare and important work which describes the Berber system of government, their customs, rituals, cuisine, their spells and above all their corsair practice.
mer 19 Maggio 2021

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Venerdì               14   MAGGIO     10-18

Sabato                15   MAGGIO     10-18

Domenica            16   MAGGIO     10-18

Lunedi                 17   MAGGIO     10-18