277

Geometry. MONGE. [...]. Géométrie descriptive suivie d'une théorie des ombres et de la perspective.

EUR 700,00
Base d'asta
Stima

MONGE, Gaspard. [...]. Géométrie descriptive suivie d'une théorie des ombres et de la perspective, extraite des papiers de l'auteur, par M. Brisson.
Paris, Bachelier, 1847.

4to; 270x210 mm.; XX-184 pp., 28 planche. Legatura in pelle alle armi del secolo XIX firmata da A. Rensing, con piatti e fogli di guardia marmorizzati, tagli in oro, dorso con fregi in oro; Esemplare con tracce di foxing.

Elegante edizione in splendida legatura alle armi. “Monge is considered the creator of descriptive geometry, as it was he who elegantly and methodically converted the group of graphic procedures used by professionals into a uniform general technique based on simple and rigorous reasoning and methods. Monge's systematic system of cylindrical projection and, more discreetly, that of central projection, paved the way for the parallel creation of projective and modern geometry"(DSB). Fu principalmente attraverso gli insegnamenti di Monge, sia presso École de l'an III che l'École Polytechnique, che la geometria descrittiva, la geometria analitica e la geometria differenziale divennero dei campi speciali di studio.

Condition Report

4to; 270x210 mm.; XX-184 pp. 28 plates. Full calf arms binding of XIX century signed by A. Rensing, with marbled covers and free end-papers, gilt edges, spine with gilt ornaments; Book with traces of foxing.

Elegant edition in splendid arms binding. “Monge is considered the creator of descriptive geometry, as it was he who elegantly and methodically converted the group of graphic procedures used by professionals into a uniform general technique based on simple and rigorous reasoning and methods. Monge's systematic system of cylindrical projection and, more discreetly, that of central projection, paved the way for the parallel creation of projective and modern geometry"(DSB). It was mainly through the teachings of Monge, both at École de l 'an III that the École Polytechnique, that descriptive geometry, analytic geometry and differential geometry were established as special fields.

mer 19 Maggio 2021

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Venerdì               14   MAGGIO     10-18

Sabato                15   MAGGIO     10-18

Domenica            16   MAGGIO     10-18

Lunedi                 17   MAGGIO     10-18