202

China. DU HALDE. Description geographique historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'empire de la Chine [..]

EUR 15.000,00
Base d'asta
EUR 25.000,00 / 30.000,00
Stima

Paris, P. G. Le Mercier, 1735

4 volumi in-folio, mm. 422×282; Legatura coeva piena pelle, dorso a nervi, fogli di guardia marmorizzati, tagli oro; pp. [4], VIII, LII, III, [1], 592, 25 tavole incise fuori testo; pp. [4], IV, 725, [3], 10, tavole incise fuori testo; pp. [4], IV, 564, [4], 5 tavole incise fuori testo; pp. [4], II, 520, 25 tavole incise fuori testo. Testatine, Finalini, Iniziali e fregi xilografici. 4 Occhietti e 4 Frontespizi in rosso e nero con grande vignetta figurata incisa da Baquoy su disegno di Humblot. In totale 5 Iniziali, 5 Testatine, 65 tavole fuori testo, la maggior parte su doppia pagina o ripiegate, tutto inciso in rame . Ex-libris ‘Domus S.I.’ incollato al contropiatto anteriore di ogni volume. Buono stato di conservazione.

Rara edizione originale. Opera monumentale corredata da un imponente apparato iconografico. Hill: “the first definitive European work on the Chinese empire”. Tooley: ”the principal cartographic authority on China during the 18th century.” L’opera contiene un’impressionante quantità e varietà di dettagli sulle istituzioni politiche cinesi, la storia, l’istruzione, la lingua, la medicina, la scienza, i costumi e i manufatti. Le tavole comprendono carte geografiche, piante di città, vedute, scene di vita e di costume, ritratti. Le tavole sono incise da Delahays, Leparmentier, Desbruslin, Bailleuil; all’impresa partecipò anche Bourguignon d’Anville, considerato il migliore cartografo del suo tempo. Le mappe furono disegnate dai gesuiti sulla base dei recenti rilievi commissionati dall’imperatore Kangxi, stampate in xilografia a Pechino, poi inviate a Parigi per essere incise da d’Anville: comprendono il secondo Atlas europeo della Cina, il primo del Tibet e della Corea, e includono la prima carta pubblicata sulla spedizione di Vitus Bering sul Pacifico del nord. Questa carta delinea per la prima volta una parte dell’Alaska. Queste mappe rappresentarono un immenso miglioramento sulle conoscenze geografiche dell’epoca: per alcune parti remote del nord della Cina, della Mongolia e del Tibet, quest’opera è stata l’unico riferimento adeguato fino al XX secolo. È stampato qui per la prima volta il resoconto di Bering sulla traversata dello Stretto che ha preso il suo nome: Relation succinte du voyage du capitaine Beering dans la Siberie. Cordier, Sinica 46–47; Challenge and Change 21; Lowendahl 394; Lust 12. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 90317; Cox I, p. 335; Hill 498; Howes 546; Lada-Mocarski, Books on Alaska II, pp. 20-22; Lust 12; Moreland & Bannister Antique Maps; Tooley Maps and Mapmakers, p.107; Wagner p. 156; Wroth: Early Cartography of the Pacific, 91.

Condition Report

4 vols folio, mm. 422×282; Contemporary full calf binding, spine with ribs, marbled endpapers, golden edges; pp. [4], VIII, LII, III, [1], 592, 25 plates out text; pp. [4], IV, 725, [3], 10, plates out text; pp. [4], IV, 564, [4], 5 plates out text; pp. [4], II, 520, 25 plates out text. Woodcut Head-piecs, end-pieces and Initials. 4 half-title and 4 Title-page printed in red and black with engraved vignettes by M. Baquoy after A. Humblot, half-titles. 65 engraved maps and plates (including 1 page of engraved sheet music) by Delahaye, Desbrulins, and Fonbonne after d'Anvillee, Humblot, Lucas, Le Parmentier and others. A total of 5 Initials, 5 Head-pieces, 65 plates out text, many on double page or folded. Ex libris ‘Domus S.I.’ pasted inside cover. Nice condition.

Rare first edition. Monumental work accompanied by an impressive iconography. Hill: “the first definitive European work on the Chinese empire”. Tooley:”the principal cartographic authority on China during the 18th century.” The work contains an impressive number and variety of details about the Chinese political institutions, history, education, language, medicine, science, customs and artifacts. The tables include maps, city maps, views, scenes of life and lifestyle, portraits. The plates are etched by Delahays, Leparmentier, Desbruslin, Bailleuil; also Bourguignon d'Anville, considered the best cartographer of his time, participated in this work. The maps were drawn by the Jesuits on the basis of recent surveys commissioned by Emperor Kangxi, imprinted in woodcut in Beijing, then sent to Paris to be engraved by d'Anville: include the second European Atlas of China, the first in Tibet and Korea and include the first map published in the expedition of Vitus Bering on the north Pacific, outlining for the first time a part of Alaska. These maps represented a huge improvement on the geographical knowledge of the time: for some remote parts of northern China, Mongolia and Tibet, this work has been the only appropriate reference to the twentieth century. It is printed here for the first time the report of the Bering Strait crossing that took its name: Relation succinte du voyage du capitaine Beering dans la Siberie. The success of the 'Description' was remarkable: it was translated into English in 1736, then reprinted in 1737 in a slightly reduced edition.

Cordier, Sinica 46–47; Challenge and Change 21; Lowendahl 394; Lust 12. Buchnummer des Verkäufers 90317; Cox I, p. 335; Hill 498; Howes 546; Lada-Mocarski, Books on Alaska II, pp. 20-22; Lust 12; Moreland & Bannister Antique Maps; Tooley Maps and Mapmakers, p.107; Wagner p. 156; Wroth: Early Cartography of the Pacific, 91.
mer 19 Maggio 2021

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Venerdì               14   MAGGIO     10-18

Sabato                15   MAGGIO     10-18

Domenica            16   MAGGIO     10-18

Lunedi                 17   MAGGIO     10-18