31

BEMBO. Prose. nelle quali si ragiona della volgar lingua.

Base d'asta
EUR 3.800,00 / 5.000,00
Stima

BEMBO, Pietro. Prose. nelle quali si ragiona della volgar lingua.
Venezia: Giovanni Tacuino, 1525, Con priuilegio di Papa Clemente, et del Senato di questa Città.

Folio. 295x205 mm. Legatura in piena pergamena. Carte 95, errori nella numerazione. Elegante frontespizio con titolo epigrafico, spazi per capilettera con letterine guida, carattere romano. Velatura su qualche pagina per il resto bell’esemplare con ampi margini.

Prima Edizione di questo fondamentale trattato sul volgare toscano, uscita sotto il diretto controllo dell'autore per mano del fidato Cola Bruno. Monumento alla lingua fiorentina-italiana, le Prose rappresentano il testo più significativo nella storia della lingua italiana, insieme ai Promessi Sposi. In forma dialogica, Bembo affronta l'arduo dibattito intorno al volgare italiano maturato nei primi decenni del XVI secolo, proponendo e imponendo alla sua come alle successive generazioni, la soluzione per lui più congeniale: il fiorentino illustre di Petrarca e Boccaccio, rispettivamente per la poesia e la prosa.
Questo nostro esemplare è da considerarsi la vera prima edizione. Si distingue dalla quasi identica edizione contraffatta per le seguenti caratteristiche: carta con filigrana “Cappello cardinalizio sormontato da una croce”; errore di stampa 'altre' su G6r (pagina 42), corretto da nota manoscritta “arte” sul margine, forse di mano dello stesso Bembo; colophon con errore ortografico 'le stampino' non 'la stampino'. Nonostante l'avvertimento nel colophon del privilegio decennale per questo testo, lo stesso anno fu prodotta un'edizione contraffatta. Edit16 CNCE 62770. Gamba, 136; Edit16 CNCE 4997. British Museum Library, Italian, p. 81.

Condition Report

Folio 295x205 mm. 95 leaves, errors in the numbering; Full parchment binding; Elegant title page with epigraphic title, spaces for initials with guide letters, Roman type. Slight traces of humidity on a few pages, otherwise a beautiful specimen with wide margins.

First Edition, First Issue of this fundamental treatise on the Tuscan vernacular, released under the direct control of the author by the hand of the trusted Cola Bruno. Monument to the Florentine-Italian language, the Prose represent the most significant text in the history of the Italian language, together with the Promessi Sposi. In dialogical form, Bembo faces the arduous debate around the Italian vernacular matured in the first decades of the sixteenth century, proposing and imposing on his own as well as on subsequent generations, the most congenial solution for him: the illustrious Florentine of Petrarch and Boccaccio, respectively for poetry and prose.
This copy of ours put up for sale is to be considered the true first edition, with the following points to distinguish it from the almost identical counterfeit edition: watermarked paper with a cardinal's hat surmounted by a cross; printing error 'others' on G6r corrected by handwritten marginal note 'arte' perhaps by the hand of Bembo himself on page 42; colophon with 'le stampino' not 'la stampino'. Despite the warning in the colophon of the ten-year privilege for this text, a counterfeit edition was produced the same year.
This copy of ours put is to be considered the real first edition. It differs from the almost identical counterfeit edition for the following characteristics: paper with watermark “Cardinal's hat surmounted by a cross”; printing error 'others' on G6r (page 42), corrected by a handwritten note “arte” in the margin, perhaps by the hand of Bembo himself; misspelled colophon 'le stampino' not 'la stampino'. Despite the warning in the colophon of the ten-year privilege for this text, a counterfeit edition was produced the same year.

Edit16 CNCE 62770. Gamba, 136; Edit16 CNCE 4997. British Museum Library, Italian, p. 81.
gio 1 Dicembre 2022

ESIBIZIONE: 28-30 Novembre 2022 solamente su appuntamento