1

SANT’AGOSTINO. De Civitate Dei.

EUR 70.000,00
Base d'asta
EUR 100.000,00 / 120.000,00
Stima

SANT’AGOSTINO, VESCOVO DI IPPONA. De Civitate Dei.
Mss. membranaceo, Firenze, XV secolo

4to piccolo, 220x158 mm. Legatura italiana del XVIII secolo, marocchino rosso scuro, doppia cornice con triplo filetto impresso a secco, motivi floreali sui quattro angoli e al centro, con scatola rigida in cartonato., 347 carte, comprese due carte bianche. Numerazione moderna a matita 1-343, omessa la numerazione alle carte 34bis, 114bis, 145bis, 238bis. Collazione: I-II8, III-XXXIV10, XXXV8, XXXVI4-1. Specchio di scrittura 159x95 mm, Testo di 42 linee su due colonne. Nitida scrittura in inchiostro bruno scuro, calligrafia tonda italiana, Titoletti ed Explicit in rosso, tutti i rimandi presenti. Moltissime iniziali filigranate, alternativamente rosse e blu, di tre linee di altezza o più.
22 grandi capilettere miniate, 6 linee di altezza, dipinte su campo in oro brunito, con trame fini in bianco e giallo e con estensioni marginali a motivi floreali costellati da besanti d’oro. All’inizio del testo Iniziale più grande, sette linee di altezza, che racchiude un ritratto a mezzo busto di Sant’Agostino vestito da vescovo con mitra e pastorale, con estensioni fitomorfe lungo i due margini, lumeggiate da moltissimi besanti e tocchi d’oro.

Contenuto, secondo la numerazione a matita: Lista dei Capitoli alle carte 1-15.
Carta. 15r: Expliciunt capitula … Interea cum Roma Gothorum irruptione.
Carta 16 bianca.
De Civitate Dei, cc. 17-342v. Carta 17: Incipit liber primus … Gloriosissimam Civitatem Dei. Libro I (c. 17), II (c. 30v), III (c. 41), IV (c. 54), V (c. 66), VI (c. 80), VII (c. 88v), VIII (c. 101v), IX (c. 114v), X (c. 122), XI (c. 138v), XII (c. 150v), XIII (c. 162v), XIV (c. 173), XV (c. 187v), XVI (c. 204v), XVII (c. 224v), XVIII (c. 239), XIX (c. 263v), XX (c. 279v), XXI (c. 301v), XXII (c. 319v).
Carta 342v: Explicit liber XXII beati Augustini episcopi De Civitate Dei.
Carta 343 bianca.

Fols. 1-15r: List of chapter headings per book Fol. 15rb-va: Interea cum Roma Gothorum irruptione Fol. 16r-v: blank Fol. 17: Incipit liber primus: Gloriosissimam Civitatem Dei … Book II (fol. 30v), III (fol. 41), IV (fol. 54), V (fol. 66), VI (fol. 80), VII (fol. 88v), VIII (fol. 101v), IX (fol. 114v), X (fol. 122), XI (fol. 138v), XII (fol. 150v), XIII (fol. 162v), XIV (fol. 173), XV (fol. 187v), XVI (fol. 204v), XVII (fol. 224v), XVIII (fol. 239), XIX (fol. 263v), XX (fol. 279v), XXI (fol. 301v), XXII (fol. 319v).

Restauro alla carta 17, in apertura del testo del De Civitatate: margine inferiore, forse in precedenza contenente uno stemma, tagliato e sostituito con pergamena bianca. Alcuni segni di antico lettore, piccole macchie d’umidità sui margini superiori nella parte finale, alcune pagine con tracce d’uso.

La decorazione miniata in tutto il libro, compresa la grande iniziale con la lussureggiante estensione fitomorfa lungo i margini nella pagina di apertura è nello stile di Francesco d'Antonio del Chierico, che gestiva un laboratorio a Firenze, attivo da circa il 1452 fino al 1484. Elegantissimo decoratore, sensibile colorista, abile disegnatore di ornati marginali, illustrò opere di piccolo e medio formato, tra cui codici letterari e breviari. La sua produzione fu vasta e varia, miniò numerosi manoscritti per i Medici, per il duomo e per altre chiese fiorentine; lavorò anche per la stamperia di Ripoli.
Questo fondamentale testo della dottrina cristiana è chiaramente creato per un committente illustre e facoltoso: ampi margini, scrittura nitida ed elegante, specchio di scrittura perfettamente proporzionato, decorazione e miniature molto raffinate.

Manoscritto completo della Città di Dio, l'opera più importante scritta da sant'Agostino (354-430), uno dei quattro grandi Padri della Chiesa latina. Sant'Agostino concepì questo testo come un grande trattato apologetico di rivendicazione del cristianesimo e della Chiesa cristiana, rappresentando la prima storia della filosofia cristiana. "L'impulso alla scrittura dei 22 libri della Città di Dio, che si sviluppò in diversi anni, nacque dalla caduta di Roma ad Alarico nel 410. L'evento aveva suscitato costernazione in tutto il mondo civile, e Agostino, che egli stesso orgogliosamente commosso, concepì il libro come una risposta ai pagani che sostenevano che la caduta della città fosse dovuta all'abolizione del culto pagano, lo portò ad affrontare il fondamentale contrasto tra cristianesimo e mondo, e ne fece il esposizione suprema di una filosofia della storia cristiana." -Cross, FL, The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, p. 107. «I primi cinque libri trattano del politeismo di Roma, i secondi cinque della filosofia greca, in particolare il platonismo e il neoplatonismo, e gli ultimi dodici libri con la storia del tempo e dell'eternità come esposta nella Bibbia. La storia è concepita come la lotta tra due comunità: la Civitas coelestis di coloro che sono ispirati dall'amore di Dio, che porta al disprezzo di sé, e la Civitas terrena o diaboli, che porta al disprezzo di Dio. Entrambi questi poteri che combattono per la fedeltà dell'anima umana sono indissolubilmente intrecciati nelle istituzioni terrene della società, ma la storia è intesa come una continua evoluzione del proposito divino e tutte le forze operano per la redenzione dell'uomo per grazia di Dio, caratteristica centrale della teologia di sant'Agostino. il fondatore della nuova scienza, a cui Voltaire attribuì il nome di "Filosofia della storia". "In economia Agostino lodava il lavoro come mezzo verso la perfezione morale; gli interessi sul denaro non erano consentiti sotto il suo sistema di lui, ma il commercio poteva essere continuato se la vendita veniva fatta onestamente e veniva addebitato e pagato un prezzo giusto. Molte delle normative medievali sul commercio e sui prezzi derivavano da queste idee. "La Città di Dio pervase tutto il medioevo..il libro rimase autorevole fino al XVII secolo.. L'idea di diritto internazionale fu in parte derivata dal libro.".
La stampa e la mente dell'uomo 3 (1a edizione stampata: Subiaco, 1467).

Condition Report

AUGUSTINE, Saint, Bishop of Hippo. De Civitate Dei.
Illuminated manuscript on vellum, Italy, Florence, XVth century

Small 4to. 220x158 mm. Italian binding of the eighteenth century, brown-red morocco, triple fillets tooled in blind to a double frame, in the four corners & in the middle flower motives. Preserved in a morocco-backed box.

347 leaves, including two white blanks, complete. Modern pencil foliation 1-343 followed here, omitted the numbering to the ff.34bis, 114bis, 145bis, and 238bis. Collation: I-II8, III-XXXIV10, XXXV8, XXXVI4-1. Justification 159 x 95 mm., ruling invisible, 2 columns of 42 lines, written in dark brown ink, rubrics in red, in a small, rounded Italian book hand, Incipit and Explicit in red, all catchwords present.
Decorated initials throughout, 3 lines high and often more to a page in red and blue with decorative penflourishes extending into the margins. 22 large (6 lines high) illuminated initials, painted on burnished gold panel grounds infield with gold and colors with fine tracery in white and yellow and with scrolling colored “leafy” marginal extensions with clusters of gold bezants within pen-flourishes. One large (7 lines high, 25 x 28 mm.) historiated initial and two-sided border (fol. 17r) enclosing the head and shoulders of St. Augustine.

Content, according to the pencil numbering:
List of chapter headings ff.1-15. Fol. 15rb-va: Interea cum Roma Gothorum irruptione.
Fol. 16 blank.
De Civitate Dei, ff.17-342v.
Book I, f. 17 “Incipit liber primus … Gloriosissimam Civitatem Dei”;
Book II (f.30v), III (f.41); IV (f.54); V (f.66); VI (f.80); VII (f.88v); VIII (f.101v); IX (f.114v); X (f.122); XI (f.138v); XII (f.150v); XIII (f.162v); XIV (f.173); XV (f.187v); XVI (f.204v); XVII (f.224v); XVIII (f.239); XIX (f.263v); XX (f.279v); XXI (f.301v); XXII (f.319v).
Fol. 342v: “Explicit liber XXII beati Augustini episcopi De Civitate Dei”
Fol. 343 blank.

Provenance:
1. Florence, ca. 1460, however, the coat of arms of the original patron is lost.
2. Lucca, Biblioteca Minutoli Tegrini (dissolved in 1871). Its stamp “Di casa Minutoli Tegrimi” erased but earlier deciphered and identified by comparison with Alexander & De la Mare 1969, pl. XXII and p. 53; a list of other Minutoli-Tegrimi manuscripts in England on p. 55, no. 2. The collection of Conte Eugenio Minutoli-Tegrimi of Lucca was sold in 1871.
3. School of Jewish Studies (Sotheby’s, June 20, 1995, lot 71, School of Jewish Studies.

Repair on the lover margin of the opening leaf of De Civitate (fol. 17), perhaps formerly holding a coat-of-arms, cut away and replaced by blank vellum. Some early reader’s marks (Notabilia) in a humanistic hand, slight damp-stains in upper margins at end, some pages a bit rubbed, but generally in fine condition.

The painted decoration throughout the book, including the historiated initial and border decoration on the opening page (fol. 17) is in the style of Francesco d’Antonio del Chierico, who ran a workshop in Florence which was active from ca. 1452 until 1484. Very elegant decorator, sensitive colorist, skilled designer of marginal ornaments, he illustrated small and medium format works, including literary codices and breviaries. His production was vast and varied, illuminating numerous manuscripts for the Medici, for the cathedral and for other Florentine churches; he also worked for the Ripoli press.

The illuminated codex of this fundamental text of Christian doctrine was certainly created for an illustrious and wealthy client: wide margins, sharp and elegant writing, perfectly proportioned ruled space, very courtly decorations and exquisite miniatures.

A complete manuscript of the City of God, the most important work written by Saint Augustine (354-430), one of the four great Fathers of the Latin Church. Saint Augustine designed this text as a great apologetic treatise in vindication of Christianity and the Christian Church, rapresenting the first Christian philisophy history. "The impulse to the writing of the 22 books of the City of God, which was spread over several years, arose out of the fall of Rome to Alaric in 410. The event had caused consternation throughout the civilized world, and Augustine, who himself was proudly moved, conceived the book as a reply to pagans who mantained that the fell of the city was due to the abolition of the heathen worship. It led him to deal with the foundamental contrast between Christianity and the world, and has made it the supreme exposition of a Christian philosophy of history. " -Cross, F.L., The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, p. 107. "The first five books deal with polytheism of Rome, the second five with Greek philosophy, particularly Platonism and Neo-Platonism, and the last twelve books with the history of time and eternity as set out in the Bible. History is conceived as the struggle between two communities-the Civitas coelestis of those inspired by the love of God, leading to contempt of self, and the Civitas terrena or diaboli, leading to the contempt of God. Both these powers fighting for the allegiance of the human soul are inextricably intermingled in society's earthly institutions; but history is understood as a continuous evolution of the divine purpose and all forces work towards redemption of man by God's grace, the central feature of St. Augustine Theology. It is for this reason that he is considered as the founder of the new science, to which Voltaire assigned the name "Philosophy of History". "In economics Augustine praised labor as a means towards moral perfection; interest charges on money were not allowed under his system of him, but trade could be carried on, if selling was done honestly and a just price was charged and paid. Many of the medieval regulations about commerce and prices were derived from this ideas. "The City of God pervaded the whole Middle Ages..the book remained authoritative until the XVIIth century .. The idea of international law was partly derived from the book.".
Printing and the Mind of Man 3 (1st printed edition: Subiaco, 1467).

Provenienza:
1. Firenze, ca. 1460, tuttavia, lo stemma del proprietario originale è perso.
2. Lucca, Biblioteca Minutoli Tegrini (dissolta nel 1871). Il suo timbro "Di casa Minutoli Tegrimi" è cancellato, ma è stato decifrato e identificato tramite comparazione con Alexander & De la Mare, The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major J.R. Abbey, 1969, Tavola XXII e p. 53; una lista di altri manoscritti Minutoli-Tegrimi in Inghilterra a pag. 55, numero 2. La collezione del Conte Eugenio Minutoli-Tegrimi di Lucca fu venduta nel 1871.
3. Sotheby's, June 20, 1995, lot 71, School of Jewish Studies.

gio 1 Dicembre 2022

ESIBIZIONE: 28-30 Novembre 2022 solamente su appuntamento