690

HIROSHIGE II. Crossing a Mountain Canyon in Baskets, Hida Province.

Base d'asta
Stima

HIROSHIGE II, Utagawa. Crossing a Mountain Canyon in Baskets, Hida Province.
1859-1861

Xilografia a colori. 319x215 mm. Firmata: Hiroshige ga. Piccoli difetti.

Due donne attraversano una gola oscura all’interno di canestri mentre sotto di loro scorre un fiume di montagna. Incisione dalla serie “Shokoku meisho hyakkei” (100 vedute di famose località delle Province): stampa intitolata “ Hida kago watashi” (Provincia di Hida, l’attraversamento nei canestri).

Condition Report

Colored woodcut. 310x215 mm. Sign.: Hiroshige ga. Small defects.

Two lady crossing the dark canyon in baskets, below them the rushing mountain water. From the series "Shokoku meisho hyakkei" (One Hundred Views of Famous Places in the Provinces), the sheet "Hida kago watashi". Two lady crossing the dark gorge in baskets, below them the rushing mountain water.
gio 1 Dicembre 2022

ESIBIZIONE: 28-30 Novembre 2022 solamente su appuntamento