688

YOSHIIKU. Yakusha-e. Portrait of Bando Hikosaburo and Kawarazaki Gonjuro.

Base d'asta
Stima

YOSHIIKU, Utagawa. Yakusha-e.
1864

Xilografia a colori. 360x235 mm. Firma “Yoshiiku ga”, entro cartiglio Toshidama rosso. Sigillo del censore ‘Aratame’. Eccellente impressione, rifilata.

Ritratto di Bando Hikosaburo e Kawarazaki Gonjuro come due otokotade davanti al fiume Sumida, entrambi con il flauto Shakuhashi dei viandanti. Otokodate è un archetipo per eccellenza del kabuki. Divennero molto popolari le storie di punizione e giustizia in cui l'eroe era un personaggio ruvido e schietto, ma coraggioso e con principi che quando assisteva alla crudeltà dei samurai interveniva per difendere la vittima. Questa classe di eroi popolari divenne nota come Otokodate. L'Otokodate ideale sarebbe stato originario della classe dei samurai, povero lui stesso e tuttavia disinteressato alla ricompensa.
Yoshiiku, 1833-1904, un famoso incisore di ukiyo-e durante il periodo Meiji, fu studente di Kuniyoshi e rivale contemporaneo del famoso Yoshitoshi. Ha firmato con il suo nome Utagawa Yoshiiku, Ikkeisai Yoshiiku e Chokaro Yoshiiku. Oltre a ukiyo-e, il processo di stampa su blocchi di legno è stato utilizzato per le illustrazioni di giornali prima dell'introduzione della fotografia. Ha lavorato come illustratore sia per il Tokyo Daily News che per il Tokyo Illustrated News. Le stampe di Yoshiiku si trovano al Brooklyn Museum, al Los Angeles Country Museum of Art e al Museum of Fine Arts di Boston.

Condition Report

Colored woodcut. 360x235 mm. Sign.: Yoshiiku ga, in red Toshidama Cartouche. Censorship: Aratame. Excellent impression, trimmed.

Portrait of Bando Hikosaburo and Kawarazaki Gonjuro as two otokotade in front of the Sumida, both with the Shakuhashi flute of the wanderers. Otokodate is an archetype of kabuki more than anything else.
It became popular to invent stories of retribution and justice where the hero was a rough and ready, yet brave and principled character who when witnessing samurai cruelty stepped in to defend the underdog. This class of popular hero became known as the Otokodate. The ideal Otokodate would have been originally from the samurai class, poor himself and yet uninterested in reward for its own sake.
Yoshiiku, 1833-1904, was a popular ukiyo-e printmaker during the Meiji period. Yoshiiku was a student of Kuniyoshi and a contemporary rival of the famed Yoshitoshi. He signed his name Utagawa Yoshiiku, Ikkeisai Yoshiiku and Chokaro Yoshiiku. Beyond ukiyo-e, the woodblock printing process was used for newspaper illustrations before the introduction of photography. He worked as an illustrator for both the Tokyo Daily News and the Tokyo Illustrated News. Yoshiiku's prints can be found in the Brooklyn Museum, The Los Angeles Country Museum of Art, and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
gio 1 Dicembre 2022

ESIBIZIONE: 28-30 Novembre 2022 solamente su appuntamento