11

Carlo BOSSOLI

The Beautiful Scenery Crimea.

London, Day & Son., 1856
sold

Carlo BOSSOLI
The Beautiful Scenery Crimea.
London, Day & Son., 1856

570x378 mm.

Leaves in-folio, broadsheet 2°; Title-page and 38 lithographs on 19 sheets and 6 engravings on 6 sheets, for a total of 44 lithographs some printed in colour. Traces of foxing, some little tears, fine specimen.

Condition Report

Bella raccolta di litografie sulla Crimea alcune colorate. Carlo Bossoli (1815-1884) visitò la Crimea varie volte tra il 1828 e il 1843, in gran parte dal 1840 al 1842. Quando la guerra di Crimea iniziò, Bossoli si trasferì a Londra per capitalizzare l'accresciuto interesse per le sue opere, vendendo persino dipinti alla regina Vittoria.