317

Greek literature. Lot of 2 interesting works.

 BARJAUD, Jean-Baptiste. Homere ou l'origine de l?Iliade et de l'Odyssee. Paris, Blanchard-Patris-Lebour, 1811

8vo, 155x100 mm, legatura in cartonato. Titolo manoscritto al dorso. Ritratto di Omero all?antiporta. Buon esemplare in barbe.

Unito con: CATULLO, Caio Valerio. Le Nozze di Teti e Peleo, trad. di C. Arici. Brescia, Bettoni e C., 1824

8vo, 180x116 mm, legatura in piena tela con cornice dorata ai piatti. Buon esemplare.

Condition Report

Greek literature. Lot of 2 interesting works related to mythology. Barjaud's work focuses on the enigmatic but strongly fascinating figure of Homer and the origin of his two masterpieces, while the other is the catullian poem about the mythological wedding of Teti and Peleo.