298

Oscar WILDE

WILDE. Salome. A Tragedy in One Act.

Oscar WILDE

WILDE, Oscar. Salome. A Tragedy in One Act translated from the French of Oscar Wilde.
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1906

8vo piccolo. 160x135mm [6.3x 5.31 inches]. Legatura in cartonato color avorio, piatto anteriore con titolo e illustrazione pittorica. Pagine 6 non numerate, Occhietto, Frontespizio e ‘The persons of the play’, 66, 2 non numerate con segnalazione delle opere di A. Beardsley. Tracce d’uso e alcune fioriture, esemplare genuino.

Prima edizione inglese commerciale. Questa edizione, senza introduzione, reca il piatto superiore con l’illustrazione di Aubrey Beardsley. Questo disegno era stato usato alcuni anni prima nell’edizione limitata. J. Daalder: The unintroduced 1906 publication (Salome: A Tragedy in One Act Translated from the French of Oscar Wilde, also published by Lane in London and New York; Mason No 352) is an altogether more humble affair. It fits Ross's description of 'Lane's little editions': while the 1907 book measures 8.1/2 by 6.3/4 inches, 1906 is only 6.1/4 by 5 inches. In addition, it is, to use Ross's expression, 'without Beardsley's illustrations'. This same little book was re-issued in 1908 and again in 1911.”