344

Rome. FALDA - BERNINI - DE ROSSI. La Basilica Vaticana.

FALDA, Giovan Battista - BERNINI, Lorenzo - DE ROSSI, Domenico. La Basilica Vaticana.
1680 circa

Large sheet, etching, mm. 480x623, wide margins. At the bottom the title, device, with date and caption and dedication. At the bottom right the signature of the publisher "Gio. Battista Falda dis. et fece” on the lest “Architettura del Cavalier Gio. Lorenzo Bernino”.
Very well printed on strong paper, watermark with double circle filigree and lily, slight repaired marginal tears, marinal loss, good copy.

Bella e rara incisione su rame del 1680 circa. Rappresenta la Piazza di San Pietro in Vaticano, priva di pavimentazione, ossia senza ancora i sampietrini del Bernini, posizionati sulla Piazza solo nel 1725. Incisa da Giovanni Battista Falda incisore molto conosciuto a Roma per i numerosissimi disegni ed incisioni delle sue chiese, dei giardini, delle fontane e degli edifici pubblici, eseguiti con una grande conoscenza della prospettiva e ricchi di molti personaggi.

* The exhibition of the lots may be subject to variations due to the regulations of the Italian State for COVID-19. Bado and Mart Auctions is available to provide condition reports on request and support for registration.