490

Eustachio ZANOTTI

Perspective. ZANOTTI. Trattato teorico-pratico di prospettiva.

Eustachio ZANOTTI

ZANOTTI, Eustachio. Trattato teorico-pratico di prospettiva.

Bologna, Lelio Dalla Volpe, 1766

In-4to, 260 x 195; Legatura coeva in cartonato muto; pp. [6], 207, [1, Errata e Imprimatur]. Marca tipografica incisa in rame al Frontespizio, 11 tavole fuori testo ripiegate incise in rame. Lievi fioriture, bell’esemplare a pieni margini.

Prima edizione. Importante opera composta dall’astronomo e matematico in aperto contrasto con quella pubblicata qualche anno prima dal Bibiena. Kemp: “Eustachio Zanotti’s treatise, as would be expected from a scientist of his quality, provides an analytical treatment of the mathematics of perspective at a highly professional level. He is aware that the science of geometrical perspective cannot be regarded as a precise matching of visual experience, and he recommends the avoidance of doctrinaire effects of foreshortening in large scale schemes to be viewed from various angles, but his ultimate recommendation is that the painter can best evoke reality by following the established rules with care and consistency.” Riccardi: “Raro e pregiato...  È uno dei più pregevoli trattati di prospettiva” Cicognara: “Questo eccellente e chiarissimo trattato è dimostrato con facilità di metodo in 55 figure impresse in 11 gran tavole.” La Sezione VIII, Della Prospettiva delle soffitte, e delle scene interessa in massima parte la scenografia e la prospettiva teatrale.

Condition Report

Sunday                   29    NOVEMBER     10-18

* The exhibition of the lots may be subject to variations due to the regulations of the Italian State for COVID-19. Bado and Mart Auctions is available to provide condition reports on request and support for registration