565

Paul-Joseph BARTHEZ

Vaccination. BARTHEZ. Nouveaux Elémens de la Science de l’Homme.

Paul-Joseph BARTHEZ

BARTHEZ, Paul-Joseph. Nouveaux Elémens de la Science de l’Homme.
Paris, Goujon et Brunot, 1806

2 voll. in-8vo, mm. 200x130; Bella leg. coeva in piena pelle marmorizzata in tinta radica, con cornice dorata ai piccoli ferri, , e al centro dei piatti grande medaglione entro un serto di fiori con la dicitura: "1819 - Le Comité Central du Département de la Seine inf.re à M.r Jégu Ch.en à Rouen", dentelle interna, titoli al dorso su tasselli risg. marmoriz. policromi, tagli dorati; pp. (8), 304, 238; pp. (4), 339, 244. Ottimo esemplare di dono in legatura "ad personam".

Seconda e definitiva edizione, rivista e considerabilmente accresciuta. È il testo fondamentale di Barthez, ove egli espone la sua teoria vitalista, che fu per parecchi decenni il punto di riferimento nel campo fisiologico. Heirs of Hippocrates: “The author herein states those principles for which he is now best remembered, that is, that the "Vital Principle" (a term he introduced) is the basis of the phenomenon of life, and every abnormality of function of normal life - or of his "vital principle" - constitutes disease.” D.S.B. "Barthez was an extraordinary influential French physician who helped to popularize vitalistic doctrines at a time when the most unsophisticated forms of mechanism still held sway in biology and medicine… Barthez thought that physicians should return to the inductive method of Hippocrates, learning the principles of physiology as they manifest themselves in the whole, living body.” In questa edizione il testo fu incrementato, ma soprattutto furono sviluppate le note esplicative, al fine di ogni volume, che raddoppiano la mole dell’opera.

Sunday                   29    NOVEMBER     10-18

* The exhibition of the lots may be subject to variations due to the regulations of the Italian State for COVID-19. Bado and Mart Auctions is available to provide condition reports on request and support for registration