FINE RARE BOOKS, ATLASES and DRAWINGS

698

AA.VV.

FALDA - BERNINI - DE ROSSI. La Basilica Vaticana.

EUR 1.000,00
Starting price
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
Estimate

Description

AA.VV.
FALDA - BERNINI - DE ROSSI. La Basilica Vaticana.
 
FALDA, Giovan Battista - BERNINI, Lorenzo - DE ROSSI, Domenico. La Basilica Vaticana.
1680 circa

Large sheet, etching, mm. 480x623, wide margins. At the bottom the title, device, with date and caption and dedication. At the bottom right the signature of the publisher "Gio. Battista Falda dis. et fece” on the lest “Architettura del Cavalier Gio. Lorenzo Bernino”. 
Very well printed on strong paper, watermark with double circle filigree and lily, slight repaired marginal tears, marinal loss, good copy. 

Bella e rara incisione su rame del 1680 circa. Rappresenta la Piazza di San Pietro in Vaticano, priva di pavimentazione, ossia senza ancora i sampietrini del Bernini, posizionati sulla Piazza solo nel 1725. Incisa da Giovanni Battista Falda incisore molto conosciuto a Roma per i numerosissimi disegni ed incisioni delle sue chiese, dei giardini, delle fontane e degli edifici pubblici, eseguiti con una grande conoscenza della prospettiva e ricchi di molti personaggi. 
wed 10 February 2021
Auction times
Via dei Soncin 25, 35122 Padova
Our staff is a your disposal to provide you with condition reports and additional photographs, please contact: info@badoemart.it.