FINE RARE BOOKS, ATLASES and DRAWINGS

755

AA.VV.

HAID - ELIAS. Satirical print. Badminton game, Fashion, Hairstyles.

EUR 300,00
Starting price
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
Estimate

Description

AA.VV.
HAID - ELIAS. Satirical print. Badminton game, Fashion, Hairstyles.
 
Johann Jacob HAID and Johann ELIAS
1704-1767; 1730-1809

Satirical print. Badminton game, Fashion, Hairstyles.
Mid 1770 ca. 

Mezzatinta. 245x191, Rifilata al rame. Buono stato di composizione.

Curiosa raffigurazione del gioco del Badminton, con tre personaggi che indossano eleganti abiti alla moda e sfoggiano elaborate pettinature. La stampa non è firmata, ma sono conosciute altre incisioni con questi soggetti del prestigioso atelier di Augsburg, J.J. Haid & Son. 
Cfr. Lipperheide, Katalog der… Kostümbibliothek, c. 1996 (reprint of 1896-1905 ed.). 32
wed 10 February 2021
Auction times
Via dei Soncin 25, 35122 Padova
Our staff is a your disposal to provide you with condition reports and additional photographs, please contact: info@badoemart.it.