147

PMM. DESCARTES. Discours de la Methode pour bien conduire sa raison.

EUR 3.750,00

DESCARTES, René. Discours de la Methode pour bien conduire sa raison, & chercher la verité dans les sciences.
Paris, Henri Le Gras, 1658

Due parti in un volume in-4to. 205x150 mm. Legatura coeva in bazzana con fregi e titolo in oro su tassello al dorso, tagli marmorizzati. Pagine 78, [2], 294, [26]. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, numerose figure xilografiche nel testo. Sul Frontespizio, nota manoscritta di appartenza con data “1712”. Lievi difetti, bell’esemplare.

Rara seconda edizione. Il celebre “Discorso” è seguito dai due trattati “La Dioptrique” e “Les Meteores”, che illustrano il metodo elaborato da Cartesio, come espressamente indicato nel Frontespizio “Plus La Dioptrique et Les Meteores Qui sont des essais de cette Methode”.
PMM: “Descartes’ purpose is to find the simple indestructible proposition which gives to the universe and thought their order and system. Three points are made: the truth of thought, when thought is true to itself (thus cogito, ergo sum), the invincible elevation of its partial state in our finite consciousness to its full state of the infinite existence of God, and to the ultimate reduction of the material universe to extension and local movement. From these central propositions in logic, metaphysics and physics came the subsequent inquiries of Locke (164 eg Essay on Human Understanding), Leibniz (177, Théodicée), and Newton (161 Principia); from them stem all modern and scientific thought.”
PMM 129 (1637). The work is offered with a valid export license.