626

Technology, Technology. POISSON. Traité de Mécanique.

POISSON, Siméon-Denis. Traité de Mécanique.
Paris, Bachélier, 1833.

2 voll. in-8vo, mm 210 x 130 ; Legatura in mezza pelle e cart. Marm.; pp. 4nn, XXX, 2, 696, con 4 tavv. in rame ripiegate f.t. al termine; pp. 4, XXXV, 782, con 3 tavv. in rame ripiegate f.t. al termine. Buon esemplare.

Seconda edizione. Testo di particolare interesse per l’insegnamento della meccanica analitica all’Ècole Polytechnique. Siméon-Denis Poisson, 1781-1841, rientra nella folta schiera degli scienziati formatisi durante il periodo rivoluzionario e napoleonico che diedero un grande contributo al progresso delle scienze applicate; oltre che docente presso l’Ecole, operò anche come astronomo presso il Bureau des Longitudes. "His work on mechanics is organised on the pattern of the course taught at the Ecole Polytechnique... Poisson notes in the Advertisement that it was intended as the introduction to his Traité de Physique Mathématique. At the end of volume II is an addition concerning the use of kinetic energy in calculating the movement of machines qui alle pp. 747-62, ndr)... This edition incorporates material from Poisson’s memoir of 14 april 1828 and his equations on equilibrium".