653

KUNISADA I. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. The Tale of Jiraiya the Gallant. Triptych.

EUR 600,00
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
Estimate

Description

KUNISADA I. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. The Tale of Jiraiya the Gallant. Triptych.
 
KUNISADA I, Utagawa. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. Triptych.
1852

Trittico, Ôban tate-e (vertical). 350x735 mm. Firma: “Toyokuni ga”, in cartiglio arancione Toshidama. Editore: Shimizuya Naojirô. Sigilli dei Censori: Fuku, Muramatsu. Sigillo ovale con data zodiacale (Topo, 5). Tracce d’uso. Colori brillanti.

Scena con tre personaggi dell’opera teatrale Jiraiya goketsu monogatari (Il racconto di Jiraiya il galante). Jiraiya goketsu è un racconto tradizionale giapponese che narra le vicende di Ogata Shuma Hiroyuki (???????), un ninja predone successivamente noto col nome di Jiraiya (???? lett. "Giovane tuono" o anche "Che arriva per conto suo"). Il romanzo fu pubblicato, tra il 1839 e il 1868, in 43 puntate scritte da autori diversi; Kunisada si occupò delle illustrazioni.
Per l’editore, cfr. Marks seal #01-081, in http://www.printsofjapan.com/Publishers_N_thru_S.htm
thu 1 December 2022
Auction times
Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.