695

KUNIYOSHI. Mitate Kabuki Theater. Triptych.

EUR 600,00
Starting price
EUR 800,00 / 1.200,00
Estimate

Description

KUNIYOSHI. Mitate Kabuki Theater. Triptych.
 
KUNIYOSHI, Utagawa. Mitate Kabuki Theater. Triptych.
Late 1830s.

Xilografie a colori. 365x730 mm. Firma: Ichiyusai Kuniyoshi ga. Publicato da Edoya Matsugoro. Sigillo di censore Kiwame. Bella impressione, alcune tracce di umidità, fogli con al verso carta di supporto, rifilati. 

Un Mitate (scena immaginaria) che mostra in un trittico, da sinistra a destra, tre attori del teatro Kabuki: Onoe Kikugoro III; Ichikawa Ebizo V; Iwai Tojaku. Gli attori sono circondati a forti fasci di luce che partono da un rotolo di carta sotto i piedi del personaggio centrale. 
thu 1 December 2022
Auction times
Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.