RARE BOOKS, ATLASES, MAPS AND GRAPHIC ARTS

110

KUNISADA. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. A story of justice and vice in Naniwa. Triptych.

EUR 500,00
Starting price
EUR 600,00 / 700,00
Estimate

Description

KUNISADA. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. A story of justice and vice in Naniwa. Triptych.
 
KUNISADA I, Utagawa. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene.
1852

Trittico, Ôban tate-e (vertical). 350x740 mm. Firma: “Toyokuni ga”, in cartiglio Toshidama rosso. Editore: Hayashiya Shôgorô. Sigilli dei Censorsi: Hama, Magome. Sigillo ovale con data zodiacale (Topo 5). Segni di usura, colori brillanti.

Bella scena con tre ritratti a figura intera dall’opera teatrale Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami (Una storia di giustizia e vizio a Naniwa), che ebbe un enorme successo. Sono qui raffigurati alcuni personaggi i importanti: Otatsu, moglie di Tokube, un Otokodate, la giovane Okaji, moglie di Danshichi, e Tsuribune Sabu, un altro Otokodate. 
tue 16 July 2024
Auction times
Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 Padua Italy

EXHIBITION: 11-14th July 2024 on appointment only.

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.