FROM VENICE TO ORIENT PART II ANTIQUE ART WORKS.

667

Landscape with windmill.

Base d'asta
Stima

Landscape with windmill.

Paesaggio con mulino a vento.
XVIII-XIX secolo

Acquaforte. 105x153 mm. Rifilata sull’impronta del rame. Incollata su foglio di supporto. Buono stato di conservazione

Rara. Scenografica e imponente raffigurazione di un mulino a vento che si staglia in primo piano su un paesaggio che richiama la campagna olandese. La maniera riprende lo stile di Rembrandt e sembra un’interpretazione da diversa angolazione della sua celebre acquaforte del 1641. Non rinvenuta nelle bibliografie consultate.

Condition Report

Etching. 105x153 mm. Trimmed on the platemark. Glued on cardboard. Good specimen.

Rare. Scenic and impressive depiction of a windmill that stands out in the foreground on a landscape that recalls the Dutch countryside. The manner recalls the style of Rembrandt and seems to be an interpretation from a different angle of his famous etching of 1641. Not found in the bibliographies consulted.
gio 15 Ottobre 2020
Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 info@badoemart.it www.badoemart.it

Sabato 10                 10-18

Domenica 11            10-18

Lunedi 12                 10-18

Martedi 13                10-18