245

Remondini. San Giacomo Maggiore.

Base d'asta
Stima

San Giacomo Maggiore.
Bassano, Remondini, XVIII sec.

Acquaforte. 300x196 mm. Margini. Carta forte vergellata. Iscrizione: sotto la figura, in cartiglio “S. Jacobus Maior”. Buono stato di conservazione.

Rara stampa popolare dei Remondini. È qui rappresentata la partecipazione di San Giacomo (Santiago) nella leggendaria battaglia di Clavijo, che si svolse secondo la tradizione il 23 maggio 844, contro le truppe islamiche.

Condition Report

Etching. 300x196 mm. Margins. Strong laid paper. Inscription: under the figure, in the cartouche “S. Jacobus Maior ". Good condition.

Rare popular print by Remondini. Here is represented the participation of Saint James (Santiago) in the legendary battle of Clavijo, which according to tradition took place on May 23, 844, against the Islamic troops.

Zotti Minici, Le stampe popolari dei Remondini. Neri Pozza 1994.
mar 7 Febbraio 2023