194

Remondini. San Nicola di Bari.

Base d'asta
Stima

San Nicola di Bari.
Bassano, Remondini, XVIII secolo

Acquaforte e bulino 233x163 mm. Ampi Margini. Carta forte vergelllata. Iscrizioni: sotto l’immagine, al centro “S. Nicolaus”; a sinistra “z. 46”. Buono stato di conservazione.

Rara stampa popolare dei Remondini. San Nicola è ritratto mentre riceva la Mitria vescovile. In primo piano sulla destra il suo attributo tradizionale, le tre palle d’oro.
Zotti Minici 1083.

Condition Report

Etching and burin 233x163 mm. Wide margins. Thick laid paper. Inscriptions: below the image, in the centre "S. Nicolaus"; on the left "z. 46". Good specimen.

Rare popular print of the Remondini. St. Nicholas is portrayed receiving the Episcopal Mitre. In the foreground on the right his traditional attribute, the three golden balls.

Zotti Minici 1083.
mar 7 Febbraio 2023