RARE BOOKS, ATLASES, DOCUMENTS and PRINTS

236

Horse. FIASCHI. Traicté de la maniere de bien emboucher, manier, et ferrer les cheuaux.

1611
Base d'asta
Stima

1611

FIASCHI, Cesare. Traicté de la maniere de bien emboucher, manier, et ferrer les cheuaux: auec les figures des mors de bride, tours, & maniemens, & fers qui y sont propes. Faict en langage italien par le sieur Cesar Fiaschy ... & n'agueres tourné en Francois ...
A Paris, chez Adrian Perier, rue Sainct Iacques, au Compas d'or, 1611

4to; 220x160 mm; Legatura in piena pergamena coeva. Grande marca xilografica al frontespizio. Numerose xilografie nel testo. Annotazione manoscritta al frontespizio "De Solezel". Macchie alle copertine. Internamente alcune carte con bruniture, tracce di gora e fori di tarlo ai margini. Carta 78 con strappo al margine interno con perdita di alcune lettere di testo. Esemplare scompleto. Mancano le carte 53, 65, 73, 76, 77, 79, 80.

Nuova edizione in cui è stata eliminata la dedica a Jacques de Pontbellanger. Opera provvista di vignetta al frontespizio e numerose illustrazioni nel testo, la maggior parte a tutta pagina.
Mennessier de La Lance, I, 480-481.

Condition Report

4to; 220x160 mm; Full contemporary vellum binding. Large woodcut printer’s device on titlepage. Several woodcuts in the text. Handwritten note on titlepage "De Solezel". Stains on the covers. Inside, some pages show browning, water stains and worm holes at the edges. Page 78 has a tear at the inner edge with some letters of text missing. Incomplete copy. Leaves 53, 65, 73, 76, 77, 79 and 80 are missing.

New edition in which the dedication to Jacques de Pontbellanger has been removed. A vignette on the title page and numerous illustrations in the text, most of them full-page.

mer 18 Febbraio 2026

ESIBIZIONE: 13-16 Febbraio 2026 solo su appuntamento.