FROM VENICE TO ORIENT PART II ANTIQUE ART WORKS.

609

PIRANESI. Architectural capriccio with boats and characters.

Base d'asta
Stima

Giovanni Battista PIRANESI
1720 - 1778

Architectural capriccio with boats and characters.

Acquaforte. 404x545. Rifilata sul rame. Immagine con riquadratura lineare. Filomargine. Stampa impressa su carta forte non vergellata. Buono stato di conservazione.

Bella stampa di Giovan Battista Piranesi con una rappresentazione fantastica molto elaborata con architetture imponenti, con scalinate, colonne, statue, mascheroni, vasi, barche in primo piano e molti personaggi.

Condition Report

Etching, 404 x545 mm. Trimmed on plate. Illustration with linear frame. Little margins. Print on laid paper. Good condition.

Beautiful print by Giovan Battista Piranesi with a very elaborate fantastic representation with imposing architectures, with stairways, columns, statues, masks, vases, boats in the foreground and many characters.
gio 15 Ottobre 2020
Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 info@badoemart.it www.badoemart.it

Sabato 10                 10-18

Domenica 11            10-18

Lunedi 12                 10-18

Martedi 13                10-18