FROM VENICE TO ORIENT PART II ANTIQUE ART WORKS.

404

Popular Print. REMONDINI. La danza Macabra. Memorare novissima tua.

Base d'asta
Stima

DANZA MACABRA - Memorare novissima tua.

Bassano, Remondini, XVIII secolo

Incisione a bulino, coloritura coeva a pennello. Foglio mm. 370x240. Margini. Diverse iscrizioni nell’immagine, sotto il in latino. Ottimo stato di conservazione.

Rarissimo foglio volante, non rinvenuto nelle bibliografie consultate. Complessa tavola sinottica che illustra la sentenza dell’Ecclesiaste “Memorare novissima tua et in Aeternum non peccabis”. Sono rappresentati i dannati nell’inferno in basso, in alto i beati in Paradiso e la Trinità. Gli scheletri di Adamo ed Eva ammoniscono un personaggio al centro della scena, al quale un arcangelo indica la via della salvezza.

Condition Report

Burin engraving, contemporary coloring by brush. Sheet mm. 370x240. Margins. Different inscriptions in the image, under the in Latin. Excellent condition.

Very rare flying sheet, not found in the consulted bibliographies. Complex synoptic table that illustrates the sentence of Ecclesiastes "Memorare novissima tua et in Aeternum non peccabis". The damned are represented in hell below, above the blessed in Paradise and the Trinity. The skeletons of Adam and Eve admonish a character at the center of the scene, to whom an archangel points the way to salvation.

Cfr. Ecclesiasticus 7:10.
gio 15 Ottobre 2020
Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 info@badoemart.it www.badoemart.it

Sabato 10                 10-18

Domenica 11            10-18

Lunedi 12                 10-18

Martedi 13                10-18