RARE BOOKS, ATLASES, DOCUMENTS and PRINTS

270

JORDÁNSZKY - SEIDEMANN - WOLF. Descriptio biographicarum viginti imaginum, delecta ex Francisci Augustissimi quondam [..]

1836
Base d'asta
Stima

1836

JORDÁNSZKY, Elek - SEIDEMANN, Ferenc Xavér - WOLF, Franz Xavier. Descriptio biographicarum viginti imaginum, delecta ex Francisci Augustissimi quondam imperatoris Austriae, regis Hungariae, ... vitae cursu momenta exhibentium, editarum Viennae, procurantibus.
Posonii, Typis Antonii Nobilis de Schmid, 1836

Folio oblungo di 725x505 mm. Legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato con angoli. 4 pagine n.n. con descrizione delle tavole in latino, 20 tavole litografiche e 4 pagine n.n. con descrizione delle tavole in tedesco. Legatura con piccoli difetti e dorso screpolato, internamente foxing.

Rarissima edizione stampata a Bratislava. Opera più nota del canonico di Pressburg (l'odierna Bratislava) Elek Jordánszky che ricoprì varie posizioni accademiche e amministrative ecclesiastiche nel Regno d'Ungheria. Pubblicato a Bratislava (in latino Posonii) nel 1817 e 1836, consisteva in descrizioni biografiche associate a venti immagini raffiguranti momenti della vita dell'Imperatore Francesco I d'Austria e Re d'Ungheria.

Condition Report

Oblong folio, 725 x 505 mm. Quarter leather binding and cardboard with corners. 4 pages with descriptions of the plates in Latin, 20 lithographic plates, and 4 pages with descriptions of the plates in German. Binding with small defects and scraped spine, internal foxing.

Extremely rare edition printed in Bratislava. The best-known work of Canon Elek Jordánszky of Pressburg (now Bratislava), who held various academic and ecclesiastical administrative positions in the Kingdom of Hungary. Published in Bratislava (Latin: Posonii) in 1817 and 1836, it consisted of biographical descriptions associated with twenty plates depicting moments in the life of Emperor Francis I of Austria and King of Hungary.
mer 18 Febbraio 2026

ESIBIZIONE: 13-16 Febbraio 2026 solo su appuntamento.