14

RAMUSIO. Delle navigationi et viaggi. 1588, 1583, 1565

EUR 14.000,00
Base d'asta
EUR 20.000,00 / 28.000,00
Stima

RAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista. Delle navigationi et viaggi.
Venezia, Giunti, 1588, 1583, 1565

3 Volumi in folio, 324x220mm; Legatura in pelle, tagli manoscritti. Vol. I, 1588, cc. [4], 34, 394 [i.e.395 ripetuta la 161],1; 11 xilografie di varie dimensioni nel testo fra cui le fonti del Nilo e le piante delle chiese di Golgota e San Salvatore a piena pagina ed altre nel testo, fra cui il mais alla carta 385 e 3 Carte Geografiche fuori testo su doppio foglio, marca al Frontespizio e in fine. Vol. II, 1583, cc.6-9, 18 [i.e.16], 10, 256, 90, diversi errori di numerazione, marca al Frontespizio e in fine, 1 xilografia nel testo. Vol. III, 1565, cc. 6, 34, 456, marca al Frontespizio e alla fine, 42 xil. di cui 3 a piena pagina e 7 Carte su doppio foglio entro la numerazione: raffiguranti Cuzco, Nuova Francia, Terranova, Brasile, Africa Occidentale, Sumatra, Montreal e il Nuovo Mondo; tre silografie nel testo a p.p. con l'Isola Spagnuola (carta 44), la torre di Temistitan (carta 307) e la pianta di Città del Messico (carta 308v). In totale 62 illustrazioni xilografiche, fra le quali 10 carte geografiche su doppio foglio, di cui 3 fuori testo e 10 a piena pagina. Le carte geografiche sono incise da Giacomo Gastaldi. Qualche brunitura nel primo e nel secondo volume, lievissime fioriture, in complesso esemplare in buono stato di conservazione a grandi margini.

Rara opera magnificamente figurata, con le mappe incise da Giacomo Gastaldi. Con edizioni di Marco Polo, Cartier e Verrazzano. Harrisse: “The publication of Ramusio may be said to open an era in the literary history of Voyages and Navigation.” L’opera è una miniera di informazioni, osservazioni, racconti, in parte veritieri in parte frutto di tradizioni favolose o di stereotipi mitici.
L’idea di comporre questo trattato risale sicuramente al periodo in cui Ramusio ebbe l’incarico di prendere contatti con il navigatore Sebastiano Caboto, figlio di Giovanni Caboto, per convincerlo a mettersi al servizio della Serenissima. Ramusio, pur non avendo viaggiato personalmente nei paesi che descrisse, riuscì a darne una descrizione molto precisa e veritiera, perché si tenne in contatto con molti viaggiatori ed esploratori e poté consultarne i resoconti di viaggio. Gli autori sono:

Ramusio fu incaricato dal senato veneto di trattare con il navigatore Sebastiano Caboto, figlio di Giovanni, affinchè questi si mettesse al servizio della Serenissima. Ramusio riporta notizie dei viaggi di diversi autori ed epoche quali: Vol. I Leone Africano, Alvise di Ca da Mosto, Hannone, Vasco De Gama, Pedro Alvarez, Amerigo Vespucci, Pietro Soderini, Giovanni da Empoli, Lodovico Barthema, Andrea Corsali, Francesco Alvarez, Odoardo Barbosa, Antonio Pigafetta, Giovanni di Barros; Vol. II Marco Polo e il monaco medievale Ayton Armeno, Gio Maria Angiolello, Iosafa Barbaro, Ambrosio Contarino, Alberto Campense, Sigismondo Herberstein, Paolo Giovio, Arriano ed altri; Vol. III Don Pietro Martire milanese, Gonzalo Fernando D'Oviedo, Fernando Cortese, Pietro Alvarado, Alvaro Nunez, Nunno Gussman, Francesco D'Ulloa, Fra Marco da Nizza, Fernando Alarchon, Francesco e Hernando Pizarro, Francesco Xerez, Jacques Cartier.

Il Primo Volume contiene la Relazione della scoperta del Giappone. Inoltre, questa edizione è arricchita dalle tre carte geografiche a doppia pagina che rappresentano l’Africa, l’India e il Mar della Cina: non erano state inserite nella prima edizione e non sarebbero state ristampate nella terza del 1563, in quanto le lastre erano state distrutte nell’incendio che devastò la bottega dei Giunti nel 1557. Particolare importante la terza tavola che rappresenta l’Asia del Sud-Est, Cina, Filippine e Giappone: Gastaldi si avvalse non solo del resoconto di Pigafetta sul viaggio di Magellano, ma beneficiò anche di nuove fonti, fra cui il viaggio di Juan Gaytan e Villalobos dal Mexico alle Filippine.

Marco Polo: il secondo volume contiene l’edizione critica dell’opera di Marco Polo, stabilita da Ramusio comparando diversi manoscritti, incluso uno ora perduto che contiene i ricordi del viaggiatore annotati in un periodo successivi della sua vita. Contiene anche due relazioni che non compaiono nelle edizioni precedenti: Viaggio di un Mercante che fu nella Persia e Commentarii della Moscovia del Barone di Stuberstein.

Jacques Cartier: il terzo volume contiene i resoconti di Jacques Cartier sui suoi celebri viaggi nel Nuovo Mondo del 1534 e 1535: fu lui a coniare il nome Canada e fu il primo europeo a penetrare il continente nordamericano da est.

Giovanni da Verrazzano: il terzo volume è dedicato interamente al Nuovo Mondo; include la lettera di Giovanni da Verrazzano a Francois I in cui parla del suo viaggio del 1524 in Nord America; egli fu il primo a navigare lungo la costa dalla Florida al Maine, a esplorare la foce dell’Hudson e a vedere il sito ove si trova oggi New York.
Il terzo volume contiene illustrazioni di curiosità del Nuovo Mondo, come ritratti e abitazioni dei nativi americani, animali tra cui il lamantino, la flora tra cui cactus, ananas e mais. Fra le carte geografiche su doppia pagina, incise da Giacomo Gastaldi, compaiono: La Nuova Francia, la prima carta a stampa basata sul resoconto autografo di Verrazzano su New York; Hochelaga [Montreal], la prima carta a stampa che documenta un insediamento in Nord America, basata sui rilievi di Cartier; Tenochtitlan [Mexico City], mappa delineata da Cortés, stampata nel 1524, la prima rappresentazione stampata, a parte la veduta di Santo Domingo della Lettera di Colombo, di una città del Nuovo Mondo. Il terzo volume si chiude con la carta dell’emisfero occidentale intitolata “Universale della Parte del Mondo Nuovamente Ritrovata”, una significativa riflessione cartografica del progresso della conoscenza europea sul West americano, secondo Wheat; Burden “the first printed American map to include any of the names from the travels of Coronado of 1540-42”.

Condition Report

3 volumes in folio, 324x220mm; Leather binding, handwritten title on the edges.
Vol. I, 1588, ff. [4], 34, 394 [i.e.395 repeated the 161], 1; 11 woodcuts of various sizes in the text including the sources of the Nile and the full-page plants of the churches of Golgotha and San Salvatore and others in the text, including maize to leaf 385, and 3 double-page Geographical Maps outside the text, printer’s device on the Title-page and at the end.
Vol. II, 1583, ff.6-9, 18 [i.e.16], 10, 256, 90, different numbering errors, printer’s device on the Title-page and at the end, one woodcut in the text.
Vol. III, 1565, ff. 6, 34, 456, printer’s device on the Title-page and at the end, 42 woodcuts, of which 3 full-page and 7 double-page maps within the numbering, depicting: Cuzco, Nuova Francia, Terranova, Brasile, Africa Occidentale, Sumatra, Montreal e il Nuovo Mondo [Cuzco, New France, Newfoundland, Brazil, West Africa, Sumatra, Montreal and the New World]; three woodcuts in the text on full-page with the Spanish Island (map 44), the Temistitan tower (map 307) and the Mexico City map (map 308v). Illustrated throughout with numerous woodcuts of native plants, animals, people and aspects of their culture. Overall 62 xylographic illustrations, including 10 geographical maps on double-page, of which 3 are outside the text and 10 full page. The maps are engraved by Giacomo Gastaldi. Some browning in the first and second volume, very slight foxing, otherwise copy in good condition with wide margins.

Rare magnificently illustrated work, with maps engraved by Giacomo Gastaldi. Including editions by Marco Polo, Cartier and Verrazzano. Harrisse: "The publication of Ramusio may be said to open in the literary history of Voyages and Navigation." The work is a mine of information, observations, stories, partly truthful in part the fruit of fabulous traditions or mythical stereotypes. The idea of composing this treatise certainly dates back to the period in which Ramusio was commissioned to make contact with the navigator Sebastiano Caboto, son of Giovanni Caboto, to convince him to put himself at the service of the Serenissima. Ramusio, despite not having personally traveled to the countries he described, managed to give a very precise and truthful description, because he kept in contact with many travelers and explorers and was able to consult his travel reports.
The authors are: Vol. I Leone Africano, Alvise di Ca da Mosto, Hannone, Vasco De Gama, Pedro Alvarez, Amerigo Vespucci, Pietro Soderini, Giovanni da Empoli, Lodovico Barthema, Andrea Corsali, Francesco Alvarez, Odoardo Barbosa, Antonio Pigafetta, Giovanni di Barros; Vol. II Marco Polo and the medieval monk Ayton Armeno, Gio Maria Angiolello, Iosafa Barbaro, Ambrosio Contarino, Alberto Campense, Sigismondo Herberstein, Paolo Giovio, Arriano and others; Vol. III Don Pietro Martire milanese, Gonzalo Fernando D'Oviedo, Fernando Cortese, Pietro Alvarado, Alvaro Nunez, Nunno Gussman, Francesco D'Ulloa, Fra Marco da Nizza, Fernando Alarchon, Francesco e Hernando Pizarro, Francesco Xerez, Jacques Cartier.

The First Volume contains the Report of the discovery of Japan. Furthermore, this edition is enriched by the three double-page maps that represent Africa, India and the China Sea: they were not included in the first edition and would not have been reprinted in the third of 1563, as the woodblocks were destroyed a fire at the Giunta premises in November of 1557. Importantly, the third plate representing South-East Asia, China, the Philippines and Japan: Gastaldi made use not only of Pigafetta's account of Magellan's journey, but also benefited from new sources, including the journey of Juan Gaytan and Villalobos from Mexico to the Philippines.

Marco Polo: the second volume contains the critical edition of the work of Marco Polo, established by Ramusio by comparing several manuscripts, including one now lost that contains the memories of the traveler noted in a later period of his life. It also contains two reports that do not appear in previous editions: Journey of a merchant who was in Persia and the Commentarii della Moscovia [Moscovia Comments] of the Baron of Stuberstein.

Jacques Cartier: the third volume contains the reports of Jacques Cartier on his famous journeys in the New World of 1534 and 1535: he was the one who coined the name Canada and was the first European to penetrate the North American continent from the east.

Giovanni da Verrazzano: the third volume is entirely dedicated to the New World; includes the letter sent by Giovanni da Verrazzano to Francois I in which he talks about his journey of 1524 in North America; he was the first to navigate the coast from Florida to Maine, to explore the mouth of the Hudson and see the site where New York is today.

The third volume contains illustrations of curiosities from the New World, such as portraits and homes of Native Americans, animals including the manatee, flora including cactus, pineapple and corn. Among the double-page maps, engraved by Giacomo Gastaldi, are: La Nuova Francia, the first printed paper based on Verrazzano's autograph report on New York; Hochelaga [Montreal], the first printed paper documenting a settlement in North America, based on Cartier surveys; Tenochtitlan [Mexico City], map delineated by Cortés, printed in 1524, the first printed representation, apart from the view of Santo Domingo of the Letter of Columbus, of a New World city. The third volume closes with the Western Hemisphere map entitled "Universal of the New World Part of the World", a significant advance in the mapping of the American West, according to Wheat; Burden "the first printed American map to include any names from the travels of Coronado of 1540-42".
The map reflects the lack of knowledge in the Northern parts of the Hemisphere, but does note the Strait of Magellan and retains the mythical large southern continent. The map also includes and early reference to Florida and depicts its peninsular shape, albeit oddly. An essential map for early American collections.

Chadenat 676,”cette precieuse collection donnee par Ramusio,contient environ 72 relations de voyages en Asie, Afrique, Amerique; Sabin XVI pp.306, 310, 314. Burden 24 and 25. Camerini 871 about vol. 2.
gio 25 Giugno 2020
Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 35122 Padova

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Sabato                20 Giugno    10-18

Domenica            21 Giugno    10-18

Lunedì                 22 Giugno    10-18

Martedì                23 Giugno    10-18