6

Galileiana. SACCHERI. Neo-statica.

Base d'asta
EUR 3.000,00 / 3.500,00
Stima

SACCHERI, Giovanni. Neo-statica.
Milano, J. Pandulfi Malatesta, 1708

4to. 235x185 mm. Legatura coeva in pelle. Pagine [8], 168. Impresa dei Gesuiti sul Frontespizio. Ex libris della “Bibliotheca Riccardi – Modena” e mathematician Paul Stäckel. Binding worn and with defects, inside good condition.

Prima edizione. Opera che iscrive nella scia delle ricerche di Galileo Galilei. DSB: “During his years at Pavia he wrote the 'Neo-statica', inspired by and partly a plemic against T. Ceva's 'De natura gravium.” De Risi: “La Neo-statica del 1708 si inserisce nei dibattiti fisico-geometrici della scuola galileiana … , Saccheri aderisce a una forma di teoria ‘geostatica’ che era stata un poco in voga in Francia negli anni Trenta del 17° sec., ma che poi era stata generalmente abbandonata (sulla Neo-statica cfr. Duhem 1906, 2° vol., pp. 261-65).”
Vincenzo De Risi, Saccheri, Giovanni Girolamo, in “Il Contributo italiano alla storia del Pensiero – Scienze”, (2013).

Condition Report

4to. 235x185 mm. Contemporary calf binding. Pages [8], 168. Jesuit device on title page . Ex libris “Bibliotheca Riccardi – Modena” and from the and mathematician Paul Stäckel. Binding worn and with defects, inside good condition.

First edition. Work that enrolls in the wake of Galileo Galilei's research. DSB: "During his years at Pavia he wrote the 'Neo-statica', inspired by and partly a plemic against T. Ceva's' De natura graveum." De Risi: "The Neo-static of 1708 is part of the physical-geometric debates of the Galilean school ..., Saccheri adheres to a form of 'geostatic' theory that had been somewhat in vogue in France in the 1930s of the 17th century. but which was then generally abandoned (on Neo-static cf. Duhem 1906, 2nd vol., pp. 261-65). "

gio 25 Giugno 2020
Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 35122 Padova

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Sabato                20 Giugno    10-18

Domenica            21 Giugno    10-18

Lunedì                 22 Giugno    10-18

Martedì                23 Giugno    10-18