203

MERIAN - GOTTFRIED. Archontologia cosmica.

EUR 18.000,00
Base d'asta
EUR 28.000,00 / 35.000,00
Stima

MERIAN, M. - GOTTFRIED, J. L. Archontologia cosmica, sive imperiorum, regnorum, principatuum, rerumque publicarum omnium per totum terrarum orbem commentarii luculentissimi.
Frankfurt, M. Merian, 1649 (about 1655).

3 parti in 3 volumi, folio. 345x220 mm. legatura coeva in piena pergamena. 17 ll., 40, 258 p.; Pp. 259-724; 268, 102 pp., 1carta bianca, 44 pp. (Register). Con 193 tavole, la maggior parte su doppia pagina, 10 sono grandi e ripiegate. Tavole con vedute e piante. Manca il titolo inciso. Alcuni restauri su alcune tavole. Usura sulla rilegatura, leggermente usurata e macchiata, angoli leggermente urtati. Qualche brunitura (pił forte in alcuni punti) e fioriture sul testo, macchie marroni qua e lą, filigrane sui margini inferiori ovunque, alcune tracce di tarlo sulle copertine interne e sui margini bianchi dei voll. 2-3 in alcuni punti. Buona copia.

Raro set dei tre volumi, con 193 tavole. Terza edizione latina della cronaca mondiale, magnificamente illustrata da Merian, aumentata di 22 lastre di rame rispetto alla seconda edizione, datata anch'essa "1649". Con bellissime mappe, tra cui World (Shirley 345), Africa (Norwich 33), America (Burden 251), Isole Baleari, Cina, Marocco, Russia, Sardegna, Sud Africa (Tooley, Africa 63) e simili. Sud-est asiatico (Tooley, Australia 900) ecc., Molte viste, principalmente dall'Europa, tra cui i depliant delle metropoli Londra, Parigi, Praga, Venezia.

Condition Report

3 parts in 3 vols in-folio. 345x220 mm. Contemporary vellum with overlapping flaps and ms. title on spine. 17 ll., 40, 258 p.; Pp. 259-724; 268, 102 pp., 1 leaf blank, 44 pp. (Register). With 193 mostly double sheet plates, partly folded. Copper plates with views, maps, plans. Lacking the engr. title. Wear on the binding, slightly rubbed and stained, corners slightly bumped. Some browning (stronger in places) and foxing to text, brownstains here and there, watermarking to lower margins throughout, to upper margins in places, inner gutter strengthened in places, cut-out at title iof vol. 1 covered, some worming to inner covers and gutters of first and last leaves, some worming to white margins of vols. 2-3 in places. Good copy.

Very rare complete work of the three parts, with 193 plates. Third Latin edition of the world chronicle, magnificently illustrated by Merian, increased by 22 copper plates compared to the second edition, also dated "1649". With beautiful maps, including World (Shirley 345), Africa (Norwich 33), America (Burden 251), Balearic Islands, China, Morocco, Russia, Sardinia, South Africa (Tooley, Africa 63) and the like. Southeast Asia (Tooley, Australia 900) etc., many views, mainly from Europe, among it the brochures of the metropolises London, Paris, Prague, Venice.

mer 19 Maggio 2021

ESPOSIZIONE SOLO SU APPUNTAMENTO

Venerdì               14   MAGGIO     10-18

Sabato                15   MAGGIO     10-18

Domenica            16   MAGGIO     10-18

Lunedi                 17   MAGGIO     10-18