23

VIGERIO. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum.

EUR 6.500,00
Base d'asta
Stima

VIGERIO, Marco. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum.
In urbe Fani, Hieronymus Soncinus his caracteribus impressit, die. x. Augusti. 1507
[Fano, Girolamo Soncino, 10 Agosto 1507]

Folio. 304x204 mm. Legatura del XVII secolo in piena pelle marrone, titolo e autore in oro sul dorso tagli rossi a spruzzo. Carte [8, ultima bianca], CCXLVI, [16]. Segnatura: 2a8 a¹° b-z8 &8 A¹° B-E8 F¹° 2A-2B8. Carta aa8 bianca. Frontespizio con cornice ornata con grotteschi su fondo nero, al centro lo stemma vescovile dell’autore, 10 grandi illustrazioni a piena pagina incorniciate da bordure ornamentali su fondo nero, 33 vignette nel testo, quasi tutte su fondo criblé. Carattere romano. Traccia di umidità al Frontespizio e in alcune pagine, bell’esemplare con ampi margini.

Prima edizione, magnificamente figurata. Mortimer: “Soncino's press was the first at Fano, and this is his finest book”. Splendido apparato iconografico costituito da un'imponente serie di xilografie che descrivono la vita di Cristo, magnifico libro considerato tra i più affascinanti del Rinascimento. Marco Vigerio fu professore di teologia e vescovo, trascorse i suoi ultimi dieci anni a redigere numerose opere teologiche, la più importante delle quali è senza dubbio il Decachordum Christianum.
Essling I p. 145; Adams V746; Mortimer n. 537; Sander 7589.

Condition Report

Folio. 304x204 mm. Late 17th-century brown full-calf binding, gilt-author and title printed on the spine, sprinkled red edges. [8, last blank], CCXLVI, [16] leaves. Collation: 2a8 a¹° b-z8 &8 A¹° B-E8 F¹° 2A-2B8. Leaf aa8 blank. Title page, framed by a broad grotesque on a black background, similar to the borders of the illustrations, is adorned in the centre with the wood-engraved author’s coat of arms, composed of 10 large full-page illustrations framed by ornamental borders on a black background and 33 elegant vignettes throughout the text, mostly in criblé style (six are repeated). Roman type. Signs of humidity on the title page and on some pages, a beautiful copy with wide margins.

First edition, beautifully illustrated. Mortimer: “Soncino's press was the first at Fano, and this is his finest book by him”. Wonderful iconographical apparatus comprising an impressive series of woodcuts describing the life of Christ, magnificent book considered among the most beautiful of those released by the Soncino printing presses and one of the most charming illustrated books of the Italian Renaissance. Marco Vigerio was a professor of theology and bishop, spent his last ten drafting a number of theological works, the most important of which is undoubtedly the Decachordum Christianum.

gio 1 Dicembre 2022

ESIBIZIONE: 28-30 Novembre 2022 solamente su appuntamento