173

Calcografia WAGNER - After Carlo Maratti. Visitazione.

Base d'asta
Stima

Appo. Wagner, Ven.a C.P.E.S, XVIII secolo

Acquaforte di 235x166 mm. Firma in basso a destra. Didascalia: “Unde hoc mihi ut veniat Mater Domini mei ad me”. Ampi margini. Bell’esemplare.

Rara stampa della Calcografia Wagner. L’incisione raffigura l’incontro tra la Vergine, incinta di Gesù, e sua cugina Elisabetta, la madre di Giovanni il Battista.
Bellini 52.7; Bartsch XXI.91.6

Condition Report

Etching of 235x166 mm. At the bottom right the signature. Caption: “Unde hoc mihi ut veniat Mater Domini mei ad me”. Wide margins. Nice specimen.

Rare print of the Wagner chalcography. The engraving depicts the meeting between the Virgin, pregnant with Jesus, and her cousin Elizabeth, the mother of John the Baptist.

mar 7 Febbraio 2023