172

Remondini. San Francesco Saverio.

Base d'asta
Stima

San Francesco Saverio.

Bassano, Remondini, XVIII secolo

Acquaforte, coloritura coeva a pennello. Foglio mm. 372x235. Margini. Titolo in spagnolo sotto l’immagine. Ottimo stato di conservazione.

Rarissimo foglio volante, per l’esportazione in Spagna e nelle colonie spagnole. Il santo, definito “apostol de las Indias”, è attorniato da diversi personaggi, fra cui uno col turbante. Sullo sfondo la nave che lo ha portato nelle Indie.

Condition Report

Etching, contemporary brush coloring. Sheet mm. 372x235. Margins. Spanish title below the image. Excellent condition.

Very rare flying sheet, for export to Spain and the Spanish colonies. The saint, called "apostol de las Indias", is surrounded by several characters, including one with a turban. In the background the ship that brought him to the Indies.

Zotti, n. 1117.

mar 7 Febbraio 2023