313

Joan BLAEUWillem Janszoon BLAEU

Atlas, Novus Atlas, Italia.

1647
EUR 10.000,00
EUR 25.000,00 / 28.000,00

Atlas, Novus Atlas, Italia.
1647

511x334 mm

Folio; Contemporaryfull vellum binding with gilt sections, ties in green silk; Pictorial Titlepage, 62 engraved maps, of which 58 on double page and 4 in the text. All Mapsin contemporary coloring. Monogram crowned of the king of Saxony Johann on themargin of the title, the transfer stamp of the University Library of Dresden.Small hole at the edge of the Title page, other two small holes to 3V1-2plates, some slight browning and two small restorations on the edge of 3T2plates and 3V1, in good preservation complex.

Condition Report

Edizioneoriginale tedesca. L’opera, in splendida coloritura coeva a mano e nella tipicalegatura in pergamena dorata degli Atlas olandesi, contiene 58 cartegeografiche dell’Italia e 4 della Grecia, per un totale di 62 carte geograficheincise a doppia pagina. Si tratta del terzo volume dell’edizione in Tedesco delNovus Atlas di Joannes e Willem Blaeu, dapprima pubblicato in tre volumi nel1641-42 e successivamente ampliato sino a raggiungere, nel 1655, i cinquevolumi. La ditta della famiglia Blaeu, fondata da Willem Janzoon Blaeu nel1596, rimase il più florido e produttivo stabilimento cartografico dei PaesiBassi fino a quando fu distrutto dal fuoco nel 1672.

Bibliography

Van der Krogt, II, 2:232.3J.