FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS

FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS
wed 22 April 2020

FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS

PADUA, Palazzo Del Capitanio Via dei Soncin, 25 info@badoemart.it www.badoemart.it

FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS

PADUA

BADO E MART AUCTIONS

 

FIRST SESSION

 

22 APRIL 2020

 

3.00 p.m.

 

 

FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS

Lots 1-280

 

 

SECOND SESSION

 

22 APRIL 2020

 

5.30 p.m.

 

FINE AND RARE BOOKS, VOYAGES, ATLASES, MAPS AND PRINTS

Lots 281-679 

Auction times
ONLY INTERNET AUCTION

Bado and Mart Auctions is available to provide condition reports on request and support for registration.
481 - 510  of 679 LOTS
481
481

Egypt. VECELLIO. Figure ed abiti egiziani

Cesare Vecellio

(Pieve di Cadore, 1521 - Venezia, 1601)
Moro nobile del Cairo. Xilografia, 165x110 mm   Donna del Cairo. Xilografia, [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
482
482

Egypt. VIVANT DENON. Five views

Dominique Vivant DENON

Cinque belle vedute dell’Egitto. Parigi, XIX secolo Pyramide de Cheops. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
483
483

Egypt. ALLEN. Seven views

John Harden Allen.  Sette vedute d’Egitto.  Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
484
484

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views

John Harden ALLEN . Sei Vedute d’Egitto.  Londra, seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, 191x276 mm. Buone [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
485
485

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views

Anonimo

John Harden ALLEN . Sei vedute d’Egitto.  Londra, seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
486
486

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views on Egypt

Anonimo

John Harden ALLEN. Sei vedute d’Egitto.  Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
487
487

Egypt. ALLEN. Seven views

John Harden ALLEN . Sette vedute d’Egitto. Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, 191x276 mm. Buone condizioni, [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
488
488

Galilea and Samaria. Two maps of XVIth century

Anonimo

Galilea e Samaria. Secolo XVI. Xilografia, 305x388 mm.  Buone condizioni, qualche strappetto lungo [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
489
489

Galilea. Map of Galilea. Woodcut

Anonimo

Mappa della Galilea.  Secolo XVI. Xilografia, 300x395 mm. Buone condizioni.
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
490
490

Egypt and Arabia. Map. Woodcut

Anonimo

Veduta d’Egitto e Arabia. Secolo XVI. Xilografia, 300x395 mm.  Buone condizioni e [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
491
491

Jerusalem. Veduta di Gerusalemme

Anonimo

Veduta di Gerusalemme. Secolo XVIII. Incisione, 205x290 mm. Buone condizioni. [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
492
492

Lebanon and Siria. Two photos of Beyrut and Damascus

Anonimo

Beyrut e Damascus. Londra, 1868 2 foto all’albumina.  170x220 mm.; buone [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
493
493

Holy Land. Four engravings of XVIth and XVIIth centuries

Anonimo

The church of the Holy Sepulcre. Middleton, 1777  295x203mm. Caesarea. [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
494
494

D'ANVILLE. Aegyptus Antiqua. Map

Jean Baptiste D'Anville

(Parigi, 697 - Parigi, 1782)
D'ANVILLE, Jean Baptiste. Map - Aegyptus Antiqua. Nuremburg, 1767. Incisione in coloratura [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 500,00
495
495

Persia. HOMANN. Imperii Persici. Map

Johann Baptist Homann

(1664 - Norimberga, 1724)
Johann Baptist HOMANN. Map Imperii Persici. XVIII secolo. Incisione in coloratura coeva [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 500,00
496
496

Asia Minor. SANSON D'ABBEVILLE. Assyriorum Imperium. Map

Nicolas Sanson d'Abbeville

(Abbeville, 600 - Parigi, 1667)
SANSON D'ABBEVILLE . Map Assyriorum Imperium. Secolo XVII Incisione in coloratura coeva [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 500,00
497
497

Persia. ORTELIUS. Persici sive sophorum regni typus. Map

Abrahamus ORTELIUS

Persici sive sophorum regni typus. Fine XVI secolo. Incisione in coloratura coeva di 355x515 mm. Buone [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
498
498

DELISLE-SENEX. Africae. Map

Guillaume Delisle

(Parigi, 1675 - Parigi, 1726)

John Senex

(Ludlow, 1678 - Londra, 1740)
SENEX, Iohan - DE L’ISLE, Guillaume.  Africae. Map. 1745 Incisione in coloratura coeva di 483x630 mm. [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
499
499

Greece. CORONELLI. Arcipelago greco. Map

Vincenzo Maria CORONELLI

CORONELLI, Vincenzo.  Arcipelago greco. Map. Venezia, Secolo XVII Incisione di 461x680 [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
500
500

Greece. MUNSTER-MEISSNER. Four views of Greece

Daniel Meissner

(Chomutov, 585 - Francoforte sul Meno, 1625)
Rodis in Orient. Nuremberg, 1638. Incisione, 97x148 mm   Grecian Women of [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
501
501

ZENOI. Tripoli de Barbaria

Giulio Ballino

( - 1592)

Domenico Zenoi

ZENOI, Domenico. Tripoli de Barbaria. Venezia, 1567 Bulino. Foglio di mm. 272 x 413, lastra di mm. 202 [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
502
502

Astronomy. DOPPELMAYR-HOMANN. Theoria Planetarum Primariorum

Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr

(Norimberga, 1677 - Norimberga, 1750)

Johann Baptist Homann

(1664 - Norimberga, 1724)
Theoria Planetarum Primariorum. 1729. Incisione, 500x590 mm. Buone condizioni, piccole macchiette, due [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 700,00
503
503

Astronomy. Tableau annuel des Phenomenes Celestes en 1853

Anonimo

Tableau annuel des Phenomenes Celestes en 1853. Parigi, Bachelier, 1853. Incisione 542x704 [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
504
504

New York. SEBRON. Winter Scene in Broadway

Hippolyte Sebron

(Caudebec-en-Caux, 1801 - Parigi, 1879)
Winter Scene in Broadway.  Painted by H. Sebron-engraved by P. Girardet, 1857. Acquatinta, [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.400,00
505
505

Bowles & Carver. Ten engravings on the adventures of Robinson Crusoe

AA.VV.

Bowles & Carver. Dieci incisioni riguardanti le avventure di Robinson Crusoe. 1783  [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
506
506

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Ten engravings

AA.VV.

Capt. Cook's Voyages. 6 fogli con 10 incisioni da Anderson's.  Folio Edition of the Whole of Capt. Cook's [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
507
507

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Five engravings

AA.VV.

Capt. Cook's Voyages. 5 incisioni da Anderson's. Large Folio Edition of the Whole of Capt. Cook's [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
508
508

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Seven engravings

AA.VV.

Capt. Cook's Voyages. Sette incisioni da Anderson's. Large Folio Edition of the Whole of [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
509
509

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Eight engravings of portraits and healing plants

AA.VV.

Capt. Cook's Voyages. Otto incisioni tra ritratti e piante curative da Anderson's. Large Folio Edition [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
510
510

Oceania. ANSON. Two engravings

George Anson

(1697 - Bath, 1762)
ANSON, George e WALTER, Richard. Due incisioni da Voyage autour du monde fait dans les années... 1740  [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
481 - 510  of 679 LOTS