994

Masonry. ROSEN. Maçonnerie pratique: Cours d?ensegnement supérieur de la Franc-Maçonnerie.

EUR 1.500,00 / 2.000,00

 ROSEN, Samuel Paul. Maçonnerie pratique: Cours d?ensegnement supérieur de la Franc-Maçonnerie, rite écossais ancien et accepté par le très-puissant souverain Grand Commandeur d'un des Suprêmes conseils confédérés a Lausanne en 1875. Édition sacrée, s'adressant exclusivement aux Maçons réguliers. Paris, Edouard Baltenweck editeur 1885-1886

2 volumes in 8vo, 190x120 mm; Editorial paperback original; pp. LXXIX, 472, 1 folding plate; pp. 4, VII, 532, 6 plates. Traces of foxing, good uncut specimen.

Condition Report

First extremely rare edition with all the plates. This is one of the most serious treaties on Freemasonry: the first volume contains a large folding plate that depicts the 'catechisms' of 33 Masonic degrees, with the rites and symbols of the Freemasons. In the text there are many figures, and on the second volume there is a large lithographic plate with the portraits of members of the Swiss Masonic Supreme Council. Paul Rosen, after passing through all the degrees of Freemasonry, he abjured: in this work he describes all the secrets of it. Caillet: ?Ce monument maçonnique considéré comme ... le plus complet sur la question....est devenu d'une extrême rareté, le Suprême Conseil du rite en ayant fait retirer l'édition du commerce.? Caillet 6930.