Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs
wed 1 -  thu 2 December 2021

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs


BADO E MART AUCTIONS

 

Wednesday 01 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 1- 540

 

Thursday 02 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 541-1072



For the end of the year BADO e MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatise.

The highlight of the sale is one of the 324 copies known of COPERNICUS, Nicolaus. De revolutionibus orbium coelestium. Basel, Heinrich Petri, 1566. “With the sun placed at the centre, and the Earth daily spinning on its axisand circling the sun in common with other planets, the whole system of the heavens became clear, simple and harmonious.” This sale also includes a beautiful collection of Galileo GALILEI’s and PIRANESI’s works. In the sale are also included books listed in the “bibliophile’s Bible”, Printing and the Mind of Man (PMM), such as beautiful first edition of PALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio.  Venezia, Domenico de' Franceschi, 1570 and others.

The second session, scheduled for the following day, is dedicated to Old Books, ANTIQUE PRINTS, Maps and Autographs such as GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. Los Caprichos, 1868, some prints of REMBRANDT and several autographs such as the autograph of the French philosopher Jean-Paul SARTRE.

Auction times

VIEWING

15-22 November 2021 from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm. Only by appointment and with Valid Certification for Covid-19.

661 - 690  of 1072 LOTS
661
661

Archeology. MULLER. Nouveau Manuel complet d'Archeologie. Atlas

MÜLLER, Karl Otfried. Nouveau Manuel complet d'Archeologie. Atlas: renfermant 40 planches et 3 tableaux synchroniques. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
662
662

Science. PUISSANT. Traité de Géodesie

PUISSANT, Louis. Traité de Géodesie, ou Exposition des Méthodes Trigonométriques et Astronomiques, applicables [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
663
663

Medicine and electromagnetism. Lot of two interesting works

Medicine and electromagnetism. Il lotto contiene l'interessante prima edizione dell'opera di Cervelleri che [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
664
664

Science. JEST. Notizia di un nuovo apparato per esplorare l'azione dell'elettromagnetismo sui corpi

JEST, Carlo F. Notizia di un nuovo apparato per esplorare l'azione dell'elettromagnetismo sui corpi.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
665
665

Wine. Miscellany with 3 works

Miscellanea di 3 opere riunite in un unico volume sul vino.  8vo, 165x100 mm; legatura in piena pergamena, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
666
666

China. DAURAND FORGUES. La Chine Ouverte

DAURAND FORGUES, Emile. La Chine Ouverte.  Paris, Fournier, 1845. 4to, mm. 160x230, cartonato editoriale [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
667
667

Philosophy. MAKO. Two works in a volume

 MAKO von Kerek-Gede, Paul. Compendiaria Metaphysicae Institutio… Venezia, Lorenzo Baseggio, 1771 [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
668
668

MILLER. Lettres inedites de Voltaire

ALFIERI, Vittorio. Satire. Napoli, 1846 8vo, 165x105 mm, legatura in mezza pelle e tela. Titolo e fregi in [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
669
669

Magnetism. BECQUEREL. Traité complet du Magnétisme

BECQUEREL, Antoine César. Traité complet du Magnétisme. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1846 In-8vo mm. 220x140; [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
670
670

Electricity. MAJOCCHI. Delle condizioni necessarie alla produzione della corrente voltaica

MAJOCCHI, Giovanni Alessandro. Delle condizioni necessarie alla produzione della corrente voltaica.  [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
671
671

Music. COUPERIN. Pieces de clavecin

COUPERIN, Francois. Pieces de clavecin... Premier Livre…Second Livre. Paris, Chez l’Auteur, [..]
Starting price
EUR 9.000,00
Estimate
EUR 12.000,00 / 15.000,00
672
672

Optics. ZANTEDESCHI. Ricerche fisico-chimico-fisiologiche sulla Luce

ZANTEDESCHI, Francesco. Ricerche fisico-chimico-fisiologiche sulla Luce. Venezia, Stabil. Nazionale G. Antonelli, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
673
673

Archaeological Miscellanea. 9 works

Archaeological Miscellanea. Miscellanea archeologica di 9 opere 8vo, 195x130 mm; legatura in piena pelle; [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
674
674

Science. GUARESCHI. Raccolta di 26 opuscoli

GUARESCHI, Icilio . Raccolta di 26 opuscoli ed estratti da atti accademici del celebre chimico parmense Icilio [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.300,00 / 1.500,00
675
675

Composite Atlas. Atlante Universale Portatile

Atlante Universale Portatile. Napoli, Merolla, 1847 In folio, 355x225 mm; legatura in mezza [..]
Starting price
EUR 750,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
676
676

Utopia. FOURIER. La Phalange

FOURIER, Charles. La Phalange. Publication des Manuscrits de Fourier. Paris, Librairie Phalanstérienne, 1847-50 [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
677
677

Economy. SCIALOJA. Trattato elementare di Economia Sociale

SCIALOJA, Antonio. Trattato elementare di Economia Sociale. Torino, Pomba, 1848   8vo gr.; Bross. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 350,00 / 400,00
678
678

Medicine. Different Diseases. Lot of 4 works

Disturbi dello stomaco e dell'apparato digerente. Milano, "Tot" Company, S.d.   16mo, 190x95 [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
679
679

Mythology. ODOLANT-DESNOS. Mythologie Pittoresque

ODOLANT-DESNOS, Joseph Jacques. Mythologie Pittoresque. Paris, Edme Picard, 1849 4to, mm; legatura in mezza [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
680
680

Atlas. VUILLEMIN. Atlas Universel de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne

VUILLEMIN, Alexandre . Atlas Universel de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne.  Paris, J. Langlumè, 1849 [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
681
681

Views of Venice. VIERO. Assortimento di venti delle Migliori Vedute di Venezia

VIERO, Teodoro. Assortimento di venti delle Migliori Vedute di Venezia. Venezia Teodoro Viero s.nd., ma prima [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
682
682

Atlas. Atlante storico e geografico della Terra Santa, esposto in 14 Tavole geografiche miniate e 14 Quadri storici

Atlante storico e geografico della Terra Santa, esposto in 14 Tavole geografiche miniate e 14 Quadri storici. [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
683
683

Wine. DUBIEF. Traité complet théorique et pratique..

DUBIEF, L. - F. Traité complet théorique et pratique de vinification ou art de faire du vin avec toutes les [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
684
684

Cartography. SCHOPF. Carta Itineraria. Cenni illustrati della strada ferrata Ferdinandea Venezia Treviso

Giuseppe SCHOPF . Carta Itineraria. Cenni illustrati della strada ferrata Ferdinandea Venezia Treviso.  [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
685
685

Archaeological Miscellanea with 8 work of Minervini

Archaeological Miscellanea.  4to, 272x200 mm; legatura in piena tela; titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
686
686

Venetian Costumes. BOSA. Soggetti pittoreschi e Costumi di Venezia incisi all'acqua forte

BOSA, Eugenio. Soggetti pittoreschi e Costumi di Venezia incisi all'acqua forte. Venezia, presso l’autore [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
687
687

Science. MELLONI. La Thermochrose

MELLONI, Macedonio. La Thermochrose ou la coloration calorifique démontrée par un grand nombre d'expériences, [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 1.000,00
688
688

Forniture. JULIENE. Industria artistica o raccolta di composizioni e decorazioni ornamentali

JULIENE, Eugenio. Industria artistica o raccolta di composizioni e decorazioni ornamentali. Venezia, Giuseppe [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
689
689

Art History. RUSKIN. The Stones of Venice

RUSKIN, John. The Stones of Venice. The Foundations, The Sea-Stories, The Fall. London, Smith, Elder and Co., [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
690
690

GOYA Y LUCIENTES. Los Caprichos

GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. Los Caprichos.  Madrid, Calcografía Nacional, 1868    [..]
Starting price
EUR 16.000,00
Estimate
EUR 35.000,00 / 45.000,00
661 - 690  of 1072 LOTS