Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs
wed 1 -  thu 2 December 2021

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs


BADO E MART AUCTIONS

 

Wednesday 01 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 1- 540

 

Thursday 02 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 541-1072



For the end of the year BADO e MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatise.

The highlight of the sale is one of the 324 copies known of COPERNICUS, Nicolaus. De revolutionibus orbium coelestium. Basel, Heinrich Petri, 1566. “With the sun placed at the centre, and the Earth daily spinning on its axisand circling the sun in common with other planets, the whole system of the heavens became clear, simple and harmonious.” This sale also includes a beautiful collection of Galileo GALILEI’s and PIRANESI’s works. In the sale are also included books listed in the “bibliophile’s Bible”, Printing and the Mind of Man (PMM), such as beautiful first edition of PALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio.  Venezia, Domenico de' Franceschi, 1570 and others.

The second session, scheduled for the following day, is dedicated to Old Books, ANTIQUE PRINTS, Maps and Autographs such as GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. Los Caprichos, 1868, some prints of REMBRANDT and several autographs such as the autograph of the French philosopher Jean-Paul SARTRE.

Auction times

VIEWING

15-22 November 2021 from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm. Only by appointment and with Valid Certification for Covid-19.

781 - 810  of 1072 LOTS
781
781

VENEZIANO-BANDINELLI. L’Accademia di Baccio Bandinelli a Roma

Agostino VENEZIANO - Baccio BANDINELLI.  1493-1560 L’Accademia di Baccio Bandinelli a Roma. [..]
Starting price
EUR 700,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
782
782

CARAGLIO. Contesa tra le Muse e le Pieridi

Gian Jacopo CARAGLIO.  1505-1565 Contesa tra le Muse e le Pieridi. 1550 ca Bulino, mm. 222x285. [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
783
783

Bottega di Hendrik GOLTZIUS. Fetonte chiede a suo padre se può cavalcare nel suo carro

Bottega di Hendrik GOLTZIUS. 1558-1616 Fetonte chiede a suo padre se può cavalcare nel suo carro. 1590 [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
784
784

Bottega di Hendrik GOLTZIUS. L’età del Ferro

Bottega di Hendrik GOLTZIUS. L’età del Ferro. 1590 ca Bulino; mm 176x256. Margini. Tavola n. 6. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
785
785

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Nettuno progetta la distruzione del genere umano

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Nettuno progetta la distruzione del genere umano. 1590 ca Bulino; mm [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
786
786

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Il fiume Peneus con altri Dèi dell’acqua

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Il fiume Peneus con altri Dèi dell’acqua. 1590 ca Bulino; mm 176x256. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
787
787

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Apollo e Coronide

Bottega di Hendrik Goltzius. Apollo e Coronide. 1590 ca Bulin; mm 176x256. Margini. Tavola n. 31. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
788
788

van der STRAET-COLLAERT. Caccia alle anatre

Jan van der STRAET – Jan COLLAERT. 1560-1618 Caccia alle anatre. Post 1596 Bulino; mm. 196x272. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
789
789

Raphael SADELER – STEVENS. Paesaggio con cavaliere

Raphael SADELER – Peter STEVENS.  1560-1629 Paesaggio con cavaliere. Bulino, mm. 208x273. Iscr.: [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
790
790

Aegidius II SADELER. Paesaggio con scena di genere

Aegidius II, SADELER. 1570-1629 Paesaggio con scena di genere.  Bulino; mm. 203x260. Margini. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
791
791

BOL – SADELER. Re Giuda e Tamara

Hans BOL – Jan SADELER. 1550-1600 Re Giuda e Tamara. Acquaforte; mm. 200x263. Ampi margini. Foglio [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
792
792

Popular Prints. Raphael SADELER, da. Estate - Inverno

[Da: Raphael Sadeler I]. Estate – Inverno. Venezia, Giacomo Franco, fine del XVI secolo  [..]
Starting price
EUR 450,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
793
793

Van der STRAET. Sundescit sonitu ad Petras, e gurgite Piscis

Jean Van Der STRAET. 1523-1605 Sundescit sonitu ad Petras, e gurgite Piscis. Acquaforte; mm. 290x210. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
794
794

FRANCO. La Disputa coi dottori

Giovanni Battista FRANCO. 1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori. XVI secolo Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.400,00 / 1.800,00
795
795

Jan van der STRAET – Jan COLLAERT. Caccia agli uccelli con i gufi

Jan van der STRAET – Jan COLLAERT. 1523-1605; 1560-1618 Caccia agli uccelli con i gufi. 1615 Bulino. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
796
796

MITELLI. Carità – Umiltà

MITELLI, Giovanni Maria. Carità – Umiltà. Novembre 1706 Acquaforte. 261x161 mm. Marginino. [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
797
797

Large wall etchings. AQUILA. Chronologia Summorum Romanorum Pontificum

AQUILA, Pietro. Chronologia Summorum Romanorum Pontificum. Roma, Giovanni Giacomo De Rossi, 1681 Serie [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.000,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
798
798

Marcus SADELER. Paesaggio con casa

Marcus SADELER. XVII sec. Paesaggio con casa. Bulino; mm. 235x180. Margini. Iscr. In basso a sinistra: [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
799
799

REMBRANDT. Self-portrait with a broad nose

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 - 1669   Self-portrait with a broad nose.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
800
800

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt in a cap, open mouthed and staring

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 - 1669   Rembrandt in a cap, open mouthed and staring. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
801
801

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt bareheaded, with high curly hair

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 - 1669   Rembrandt bareheaded, with high curly hair. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
802
802

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt bareheaded in sharp light

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 - 1669   Rembrandt bareheaded in sharp light.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
803
803

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt bareheaded, with thick curling hair and small white collar

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 – 1669   Rembrandt bareheaded, with thick curling [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
804
804

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt in a heavy fur cap

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 – 1669   Rembrandt in a heavy fur cap.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
805
805

REMBRANDT. Rembrandt’s wife Saskia, with pearls in her hair

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 – 1669   Rembrandt’s wife Saskia, with [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
806
806

REMBRANDT. Abraham France, speziale

Harmenszoon van Rijn REMBRANDT.  1606 - 1669 Abraham France, speziale. Acquaforte, puntasecca [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.800,00 / 3.800,00
807
807

REMBRANDT. Clement de Jonghe, prints merchant

REMBRANDT, Harmenszoon van Rijn. Clement de Jonghe, mercante di stampe. 1606 - 1669 Acquaforte, puntasecca [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.800,00 / 3.800,00
808
808

Salvador ROSA. 2 incisioni in un unico foglio

Salvador ROSA. 2 incisioni in un unico foglio. 1615-1673 Acquaforti di mm. 140x93. cad., filigrana a [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
809
809

BERTELLI. Iudicium Sanguinarium Iudaeorum Contra Iesum Christum Salvatorem Mundi

BERTELLI, Francesco. Iudicium Sanguinarium Iudaeorum Contra Iesum Christum Salvatorem Mundi Attivo fine del [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
810
810

AQUILA. Arco trionfale fatto erigere dal ser.mo Sig.r. Duca di Parma alle Glorie della Santità di N.S. Papa Innocenzo XIII

AQUILA, Francesco. Arco trionfale fatto erigere dal ser.mo Sig.r. Duca di Parma alle Glorie della Santità di [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
781 - 810  of 1072 LOTS