Wednesday 01 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 1- 540

Thursday 02 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 541-1072

The highlight of the sale is one of the 324 copies known of COPERNICUS, Nicolaus. De revolutionibus orbium coelestium. Basel, Heinrich Petri, 1566. “With the sun placed at the centre, and the Earth daily spinning on its axisand circling the sun in common with other planets, the whole system of the heavens became clear, simple and harmonious.” This sale also includes a beautiful collection of Galileo GALILEI’s and PIRANESI’s works. In the sale are also included books listed in the “bibliophile’s Bible”, Printing and the Mind of Man (PMM), such as beautiful first edition of PALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio.  Venezia, Domenico de' Franceschi, 1570 and others.

931 - 960  of 1072 LOTS
931
931

England. DE VAGOUNDY. Le Royaume D'Angleterre

Gilles Robert DE VAGOUNDY . Le Royaume D'Angleterre.  1778. Incisione in coloritura coeva, 481x528 mm. [..]
932
932

Armenia. CHARDIN. Miazin nommeé communément les trois Eglises

Jean CHARDIN. Miazin nommeé communément les trois Eglises. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte,  [..]
EUR 200,00 / 400,00
933
933

Persia. CHARDIN. Three views

Georgia. Le Festin de Tifflis. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte 238x401 mm, ampi margini. [..]
934
934

Asia Minor. CHARDIN. Three views

Comicha. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte 240x405 mm, ampi margini. Pont d’Allah [..]
935
935

Persia. CHARDIN. Four views

Persia. Kom (Qom) Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte 238x401 mm, ampi margini.   [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
936
936

Ship. Le Jacquard

Le Jacquard. Imp. Lenormand de l'Osier, rue de l'Hopital 37, au Havre, XIX secolo. Litografia,  [..]
937
937

Turkey. DUFLOS. Four engravings

Costantinopoli. Cavalcade du grand Seigneur – La fete du poids au Mogol. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
938
938

Asia. PICART. Four Persian costumes

Persian Costumes. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte, 339x220 mm, ampi margini.   [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
939
939

PICART. Three Turkish costumes

Le grand Seigneur en habit de Cerimonie le jour de Beiram. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte, [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
940
940

Asia. PICART. Four Persian Costumes

Persian Costumes. Parigi, metà secolo XVIII. Acquaforte, 335x218 mm, ampi margini. [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
941
941

Venice. LAZZARI. Two views of Venice. Veduta del Canal Grande dal Palazzo della Ca D’oro and Veduta Prospettica del Canal di S. Giorgio Maggiore dal Ponte della Veneta Marina

LAZZARI, Antonio. Veduta del Canal Grande dal Palazzo della Ca D’oro. Venezia, inizio XIX secolo  [..]
942
942

Venice. LAZZARI. Two views of Venice. Veduta del Canal Grande dal Tragetto della Pescheria and Veduta della Chiesa della Salute e di S. Giorgio Maggiore dal Canal della Giudecca

LAZZARI, Antonio. Veduta del Canal Grande dal Tragetto della Pescheria.  Venezia, inizio XIX secolo  [..]
943
943

Arabian Costumes. GRASSET DE SAINT-SAUVEUR. Four engravings

Repas des Musulmanes. Francia, metà secolo XVIII Acquaforte, 195x135 mm, ampi margini. [..]
944
944

Minor Asia. MAYER. Mamalukes exercising in the Square of Mourad Bey’s Palace

Luigi Mayer. Mamalukes exercising in the Square of Mourad Bey’s Palace. Germania, metà secolo XVIII [..]
945
945

Asia Minor. ENGELMANN. Reunion d’Orales autour du Sheich

Godefroy Engelmann . Reunion d’Orales autour du Sheich. Secolo XIX Acquaforte, 297x402 mm, [..]
946
946

Asia Minor. Charles FERRIOL. Five arabian costumes in contemporary coloring

A Turkish female slave, Playing on the Dulcimer. Metà secolo XVIII Pubblicato da James [..]
947
947

Istanbul. SILVESTRE. Two views of Istanbul

L'Eglise Saincte Sophie de Constantinople. Paris, secolo XVII. Incisione, 203x318 mm, ampi [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
948
948

Turkey. SILVESTRE. L'Eglise Saincte Sophie de Constantinople

L'Eglise Saincte Sophie de Constantinople. Israele, secolo XVII  Incisione, 203x318 [..]
949
949

Turkey. Views of Istanbul. 1713

Dardanelli, Anatolia e Stretto di Costantinopoli.   Costantinopolis patriarca. [..]
950
950

Turkey. FILOSI. Four engravings, Prima metà del 1700

Veduta dell’Ellesponto. Incisione di 185 x 220 mm   Galeotta del Gran Signore de Turchi. [..]
951
951

Arabian costums. VIERO. Costumi arabi

Teodoro VIERO. Soldato arabo. Incisione di 280x200 mm   Fanciulla araba. [..]
952
952

Egypt. VIVANT DENON. Five views

Cinque belle vedute dell’Egitto. Parigi, XIX secolo Pyramide de Cheops. [..]
953
953

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views on Egypt

John Harden ALLEN. Sei vedute d’Egitto.  Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
954
954

Egypt. ALLEN. Seven views

John Harden Allen.  Sette vedute d’Egitto.  Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
955
955

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views

John Harden ALLEN . Sei vedute d’Egitto.  Londra, seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, [..]
956
956

Egypt. ALLEN. Six views

John Harden ALLEN . Sei Vedute d’Egitto.  Londra, seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, 191x276 mm. Buone [..]
957
957

Egypt. ALLEN. Seven views

John Harden ALLEN . Sette vedute d’Egitto. Londra seconda metà dell’800. Litografie, 191x276 mm. Buone condizioni, [..]
958
958

Galilea and Samaria. Two maps of XVIth century

Galilea e Samaria. Secolo XVI. Xilografia, 305x388 mm.  Buone condizioni, qualche strappetto lungo [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
959
959

Palestinae. ORTELIUS. Palestinae sive totius terrae promissionis

ORTELIUS, Abraham. Palestinae sive totius terrae promissionis. Ca 1572 Incisione su doppia pagina, 345x465 [..]
960
960

Egypt and Arabia. Map. Woodcut

Veduta d’Egitto e Arabia. Secolo XVI. Xilografia, 300x395 mm.  Buone condizioni e [..]
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
931 - 960  of 1072 LOTS