Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs
wed 1 -  thu 2 December 2021

Fine Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Autographs


BADO E MART AUCTIONS

 

Wednesday 01 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 1- 540

 

Thursday 02 December 2021

2.00 p.m.

Lots 541-1072



For the end of the year BADO e MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatise.

The highlight of the sale is one of the 324 copies known of COPERNICUS, Nicolaus. De revolutionibus orbium coelestium. Basel, Heinrich Petri, 1566. “With the sun placed at the centre, and the Earth daily spinning on its axisand circling the sun in common with other planets, the whole system of the heavens became clear, simple and harmonious.” This sale also includes a beautiful collection of Galileo GALILEI’s and PIRANESI’s works. In the sale are also included books listed in the “bibliophile’s Bible”, Printing and the Mind of Man (PMM), such as beautiful first edition of PALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio.  Venezia, Domenico de' Franceschi, 1570 and others.

The second session, scheduled for the following day, is dedicated to Old Books, ANTIQUE PRINTS, Maps and Autographs such as GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco. Los Caprichos, 1868, some prints of REMBRANDT and several autographs such as the autograph of the French philosopher Jean-Paul SARTRE.

Auction times

VIEWING

15-22 November 2021 from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm. Only by appointment and with Valid Certification for Covid-19.

1 - 30  of 1072 LOTS
456
456

Aerostatics. Three works. AMORETTI-VERATTI-POITEVIN

AMORETTI, Carlo. Delle macchine aerostatiche. In Venezia: per Gaspare Storti, 1784 4to; 235x180 mm; binding [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
457
457

Aerostatics. Three works. LANA TERZI-CORTI-FEDERICI

LANA TERZI, Francesco. Del modo di fabbricare una nave che cammini sostentata sopra l'aria a remi ed a vele… [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
491
491

Aerostatics. Two works. CARPANI-SALADINI

CARPANI, Giuseppe . Sulla macchina areostatica che s’alza. Milano, Giuseppe Marelli, giugno 1791 8vo, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
712
712

Agriculture. Lot of 3 works. OTTAVI-FARNETI-SMITH

OTTAVI, Giuseppe Antonio . Sui mezzi di migliorare l'agricoltura delle regioni meridionali ed in ispecie di [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
11
11

Aldine. STATIUS. Statii Sylvarum libri quinque Thebaidos libri duodecim Achilleidos duo

STATIUS, Publius Papinius. Statii Sylvarum libri quinque Thebaidos libri duodecim Achilleidos duo. MANUZIO, [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.000,00
Estimate
EUR 4.000,00 / 5.000,00
1006
1006

American Autographs

Autographs. Autografi Americani. Fine XIX - Inizio XX secolo   In-8vo oblungo, 120x190 mm. Legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
264
264

AA.VV. Anacreonte tradotto in versi italiani

AUTORI VARI. Anacreonte tradotto in versi italiani. Venezia, F. Piacentini, 1736 4to, 244x167 mm, legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
554
554

Art History. CARBONI-GAMBARA. Two works on Brescia

CARBONI, Giovanni Battista. Le pitture e sculture di Brescia che sono esposte al pubblico con un'appendice [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
1029
1029

Autographs. Album con autografi del XIX secolo. 1875-1879

Album con autografi del XIX secolo.  Italia, 1875-1879 circa 4to; Legatura coeva in percallina nera. [..]
Starting price
EUR 750,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
930
930

BONNE-DESMAREST. Lot of three world maps and hemispheres

Rigobert BONNE- Nicolas DESMAREST.   Mappe-Monde sur un Plan Horisontal Hemisphere Occidental. [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
973
973

Bowles & Carver. Ten engravings on the adventures of Robinson Crusoe

Bowles & Carver. Dieci incisioni riguardanti le avventure di Robinson Crusoe. 1783  [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
858
858

CARRACCI – ZANCON. Jason et Mèdée

Annibale CARRACCI – Gaetano ZANCON 1560 – 1609; 1771-1816 Jason et Mèdée. Fine XVIII secolo Incisione [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
695
695

Cartography. AA.VV. Lotto di tredici carte del territorio Bresciano

Lotto di tredici carte del territorio Bresciano. XVI – XVIII secolo   Tutte le carte sono [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.400,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 3.000,00
500
500

Collection of engravings. MALVASIA – GIOVANNINI. Il claustro di S. Michele in Bosco di Bologna

MALVASIA, Carlo Cesare – GIOVANNINI, Giacopo . Il claustro di S. Michele in Bosco di Bologna dipinto dal [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
489
489

Colours-Dyeing. AA.VV. Sull'Arte della Tintura

SCHEFFER, H.-T. – BERGMAN, T.O. – VOGLER, R.-A . Sull'Arte della Tintura. Saggio del signor Scheffer commentato [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
450
450

Economy. AA.VV. Théorie de l’intérêt de l’argent

RULIE’, Abbé Pierre – GOUTTES, J.-L. – TURGOT, A.R.J. Théorie de l’intérêt de l’argent, Tirée des vrais Principes [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
863
863

FALDA - BERNINI - DE ROSSI. La Basilica Vaticana

FALDA, Giovan Battista - BERNINI, Lorenzo - DE ROSSI, Domenico . La Basilica Vaticana. 1680 circa 863. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
738
738

French Enlightenment. Collection of 5 French works in first edition of the XVIII century

AA.VV. Raccolta di cinque opere francesi del XVIII secolo in Edizione originale. 8vo; 203x120 mm; Leg. [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
37
37

Gastronomy. Five works from XVIth century

CATONE, Marcus Terentius VARRO. De re rustica libri per Petrum Victorium. Lugduni, Seb. Gryphium, 1549. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
728
728

Gastronomy. Lot of 2 works. MALAVASI-SEMMOLA

MALAVASI, Lodovico. Contributo all’ampelografia modenese. Modena, Cesare Olivari, 1879 8vo, 188x125 mm; [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 700,00
590
590

Goldsmith's Art. DIDEROT - D’ALEMBERT. Collection of goldsmith's plates

DIDEROT, Denis – D’ALEMBERT, Jean-Baptiste . Raccolta delle tavole di oreficeria incise in rame. [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
708
708

Inquisition. AA.VV. Gli orrori dell'Inquisizione e le arti della Corte Romana

AA.VV. Gli orrori dell'Inquisizione e le arti della Corte Romana. Torino, C. Perrin, 1859-1864. 4 volumi [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
723
723

Lot of 4 works on Islam and Mohammed

JACOLLIOT, Louis. Manou. Moïse. Mahomet. Traditions religieuses comparées des lois de Manou, de la bible, du [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
890
890

Lot of four maps on Africa

Henri DU SAIZET   Africae nova Tabula Auct. I. Hondio 1734   Incisione su rame colorata. [..]
Starting price
EUR 150,00
Estimate
EUR 200,00 / 300,00
678
678

Medicine. Different Diseases. Lot of 4 works

Disturbi dello stomaco e dell'apparato digerente. Milano, "Tot" Company, S.d.   16mo, 190x95 [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
567
567

Mineralogy and Chemistry. AA.VV. Annali del Museo Imperiale di Fisica e Storia Naturale di Firenze

DE VECCHI, Domenico – BABBINI, Giovanni – GAZZERI, Giuseppe – UCCELLI, Filippo - TARGIONI TOZZETTI, Ottaviano [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
606
606

Mineralogy. LIBRO SUI SEGRETI. Segreti concernenti le Arti ed i Mestieri

LIBRO SUI SEGRETI. Segreti  concernenti le Arti ed i Mestieri cioè per l'incisione - Per gli metalli - [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
762
762

Natural History. SOCIETÀ ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE

SOCIETÀ ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE - S.I.P.S. - Atti della Società Italiana per il Progresso delle [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
977
977

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Eight engravings of portraits and healing plants

Capt. Cook's Voyages. Otto incisioni tra ritratti e piante curative da Anderson's. Large Folio Edition [..]
Starting price
EUR 200,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 600,00
975
975

Oceania. Capt. Cook's Voyages. Five engravings

Capt. Cook's Voyages. 5 incisioni da Anderson's. Large Folio Edition of the Whole of Capt. Cook's [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
1 - 30  of 1072 LOTS