RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS
tue 7 June 2022

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 Padova

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS


Tuesday 7 June 2022


2.00 p.m.

 

Lots 1- 604


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

 

Auction times

EXHIBITION ONLY ON APPOINTMENT.

 

PADUA

 

Thursday                  2 June        10-18

Friday                       3 June        10-18

Saturday                  4 June         10-18

Sunday                     5 June         10-18

Monday                     6  June        10-13

 

 

The exhibition of the volumes will be regulated and guaranteed on the basis of the containment measures of the COVID-19 virus adopted by the Italian State. Detailed descriptions and additional images upon request.

 

 

Antiquariato Librario Bado e Mart s.a.s.

Via dei Soncin, 28

35122 Padova

0039.049.8755317- cell. 0039.335.6107667

info@badoemart.it

www.badoemart.it

1 - 30  of 604 LOTS
1
1

Venetian Manuscript. Origine delle famiglie nobili fatte per virtù di offerte l'anno 1684 sin tutto l'anno 1699 tempo della guerra di Morea

Origine delle famiglie nobili fatte per virtù di offerte l'anno 1684 sin tutto l'anno 1699 tempo della guerra [..]
Starting price
EUR 4.500,00
Estimate
EUR 7.000,00 / 8.000,00
2
2

Three very rare editions. Incunabulum Editio Princeps

Tre rarissime edizioni. Editio Princeps incunabolo, dell’opera sulla Germania del futuro Papa Pius II.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
3
3

Incunabulum. JOHANNES A CURRIBUS. De Coelesti vita

JOHANNES A CURRIBUS, Ferrariensis. De Coelesti vita. Venezia, Matteo Capcasa, per Hieronymus Blondus, 1494 [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
4
4

Incunabulum. DIONISIUS. De situ orbis

DIONISIUS. De situ orbis. Impressum Venetiis: per Christoferum de pensis dictum Mandello, 1498 In 4to; [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
5
5

Incunabulum. JUVENALIS. Enarrationes Satyrarum Iuuenalis

JUVENALIS, Decimus Iunius.  Enarrationes Satyrarum Iuuenalis per Geor. M. Alex. ad Federicum de Monte Feretro [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.500,00
Estimate
EUR 6.000,00 / 7.000,00
6
6

Incunabulum. FRANCISCUS DE MAYRONIS. Sermones de laudibus sanctorum et dominicales…

FRANCISCUS DE MAYRONIS. Sermones de laudibus sanctorum et dominicales… Venezia, Pelegrinus de Pasqualibus [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
7
7

Incunabulum. Statuta Civitatis Parmae. Statuta hec Magnifice Civitatis Parme diligenter emendata

Statuta Civitatis Parmae. Statuta hec Magnifice Civitatis Parme diligenter emendata: multis superfluis abrasis: [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 7.000,00 / 8.000,00
8
8

Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo

MARZIO, Galeotto . De homine libri duo.  Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517 In-8vo, [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 2.800,00
9
9

Medicine Surgery Incunabulum. ARGELLATA. Cirurgia magistri Petri de largelata

ARGELLATA, Pietro. Cirurgia magistri Petri de largelata. Venezia, Ottaviano Scoto, 1497 In-folio. 317x215 [..]
Starting price
EUR 7.500,00
Estimate
EUR 12.000,00 / 15.000,00
10
10

Medicine. DE CUBA. Hortus Sanitatis

DE CUBA, Joannes. Hortus Sanitatis. Venezia, B. Benali e J. Tavuino, 1511 Folio mm 295x203; Leg. coeva [..]
Starting price
EUR 20.000,00
Estimate
EUR 30.000,00 / 35.000,00
11
11

DA BARLETTA Sermones fratris Gabrielis Barelete

BARLETTA, Gabriele; da. Sermones fratris Gabrielis Barelete. Lyon, 3 dicembre 1507.  8vo piccolo, [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 2.800,00
12
12

LUCRETIUS. T. Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libri VI

LUCRETIUS CARUS, Titus. T. Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libri VI. Firenze, Filippo Giunta. 1512 8vo. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
13
13

APULEIUS MADAURENSIS - HERMES TRISMEGISTUS. Quae in toto opere continentur… Metamorphoseon sive de Asino aureo

APULEIUS MADAURENSIS, Lucius - HERMES TRISMEGISTUS. Quae in toto opere continentur … Metamorphoseon sive de [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
14
14

AA.VV. Pomponius Mela. Iulius Solinus. Itinerarium Antonini Aug. Vibius Sequester..

MELA POMPONIUS, Solinus Julius ed Altri. Pomponius Mela. Iulius Solinus. Itinerarium Antonini Aug. Vibius Sequester. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
15
15

Sammelband of 4 rare works of the XVIth century. MATURANZIO-SULPIZIO-SCAURO-PALEFATO

Raccolta di quattro rarissime opere del 500, tutte in edizione Originale. 4to picc.; 200x155 mm; Leg. del [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
16
16

TRISSINO. La Sophonisba a, Li Retratti, Epistola, Oracion al Serenissimo Principe di Vinegia

TRISSINO, Giovanni Giorgio. La Sophonisba a, Li Retratti, Epistola, Oracion al Serenissimo Principe di Vinegia. [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
17
17

VIGERIO. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum

VIGERIO, Marco. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum. In urbe Fani, Hieronymus Soncinus his [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
18
18

Italian literature. Two works of BOCCACCIO

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Laberinto d'amore. Venetia, F. e A. Zoppini, 1584 16mo, 142x74 mm, legatura in mezza pelle [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
19
19

Binding. ORAZIO. Les Poesies

ORAZIO, Quinto Flacco. Les Poesies d'Horace traduites en françois.Paris, Desaint & Saillant, 1760 2 voll. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
20
20

Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con nuoue, e breui dichiarationi

PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con nuoue, e breui dichiarationi. Insieme vna tauola di tutti i vocaboli, [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
21
21

Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate

PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate, insieme alcune belle annotazioni, tratte [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
22
22

Binding. DIOGENES. De vita et moribus philosophorum libri X

DIOGENES LAERTIUS . De vita et moribus philosophorum libri X. Lugduni, apud Seb. Griphium 1551.  In [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
23
23

Binding. PRIMASIUS UTICENSIS - DIVUS PAULUS. In omnes D. Pauli epistolas commentarij

PRIMASIUS UTICENSIS - DIVUS PAULUS . In omnes D. Pauli epistolas commentarij, perbreves ac docti, ante amnos [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
24
24

Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo

PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete. Paris, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
25
25

Armorial binding. IUVENALIS - AULUS PERSIUS. Satyrae

IUVENALIS, Decimus Iunius - PERSIUS FLACCUS, Aulus . D. Junii Juuenalis, et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae: cum [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
26
26

APULEIUS. Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or

APULEIUS . Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or.  Paris, Nicolas & Jean de La Coste, 1648 In-8vo. [..]
Starting price
EUR 700,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
27
27

CICERO. Tullius De officijs: de amicitia: de senectute: necnon Paradoxa eiusdem

CICERO, Marcus Tullius. Tullius De officijs: de amicitia: de senectute: necnon Paradoxa eiusdem. Toscolano [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 3.000,00 / 4.000,00
28
28

Binding. CICERO. Rhetoricorum ad Herennium libri quatuor

CICERO, M. T. Rhetoricorum ad Herennium libri quatuor. M. T. Ciceronis De inventione libri duo. Lugduni, Apud [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
29
29

OVIDIO. Le Metamorfosi

OVIDIO, Publio Nasone. Le Metamorfosi. Venzia, Bern. Giunti, 1584 4to; 240x185 mm; legatura coeva in piena [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 3.000,00
30
30

OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri

OVIDIUS, Publius Naso . Tristium Libri cum luculentissimis commentariis Reverendissimi domini Bartholomei Merule… [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
1 - 30  of 604 LOTS