RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS
thu 1 December 2022

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Session: Thursday 1th December 2022

2.00 p.m. CET

Lots 1- 700

For the end of the year BADO and MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatises.

The highlights of the sale are: a complete set, in 8 volumes, by BLAEU, Joannes. Novum Italiae Theatrum, sive accurate descriptio iprius urbium, palatiorum, sacrarum aedium & c. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1724 bound with: Novum theatrum Pedemontii et Sabaudiae. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1726, a complete parchment manuscript of the City of God of St. Augustine dated to the mid-1400s, “the most beautiful book of ornithology according to Sitwell” MANETTI, Saverio. Ornithology. Natural History of Birds. Florence, 1767-76.

 

In the final part are present autographs and prints by important authors and Japanese prints.

 

N.B. The lots are sold in the condition in which they are found at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you in evaluating the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to the condition of the lot does not constitute a complete description. The lot images are part of the lot condition report. Some lot images provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent different colors and shades from the actual colors of the lot. The lot condition report may refer to particular lot imperfections but please note that the lot may have other defects not expressly mentioned in the lot condition report or shown in the online images. The condition report may therefore not necessarily refer to all failures, restorations, alterations or adaptations. The condition report is just a statement of opinion. For this reason, the condition report is not an alternative to professional advice on the condition of the lot. Nevertheless ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF SALE / BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THEIR RESPECTIVE SALE.

Auction times

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.

1 - 30  of 700 LOTS
1
1

SANT’AGOSTINO. De Civitate Dei

SANT’AGOSTINO, VESCOVO DI IPPONA . De Civitate Dei. Mss. membranaceo, Firenze, XV secolo   [..]
Starting price
EUR 70.000,00
Estimate
EUR 100.000,00 / 120.000,00
2
2

Venetian Manuscript. Origine delle famiglie nobili fatte per virtù di offerte l'anno 1684 sin tutto l'anno 1699 tempo della guerra di Morea

Origine delle famiglie nobili fatte per virtù di offerte l'anno 1684 sin tutto l'anno 1699 tempo della guerra [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
3
3

Persian Illuminated Manuscript. NIZAMI GANDZEVI. Khusraw e Shirin

NIZAMI GANDZEVI. Khusraw e Shirin. Manoscritto miniato persiano, XVIII secolo 4to, mm. 260x170; Legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 7.000,00
Estimate
EUR 10.000,00 / 12.000,00
4
4

Carta executoria. BROCHERO. Patente di nobiltà di Don Luis Bermudo Soriano e Dona Antonia Ortiz De Espinosa

BROCHERO, Julián José. Patente di nobiltà di Don Luis Bermudo Soriano e Dona Antonia Ortiz De Espinosa. Manoscritto [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 7.000,00 / 8.000,00
5
5

Incunabulum. ROLEWINCK. Fasciculus temporum

ROLEWINCK, Werner.  Fasciculus temporum. Venetiis, Edhartd Ratdold, January, 12, 1481, ma 21 Dicembre [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 12.000,00 / 14.000,00
6
6

Incunabulum. LEONICENUS. De octo partibus orationis. De Arte metrica

LEONICENUS, Omnibonus. De octo partibus orationis. De Arte metrica. Padova, per Albertus de Stendal impressus [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
7
7

Incunabulum. CARCANO. Quadragesimale seu Sermonarium

CARCANO, Michele . Quadragesimale seu Sermonarium duplicatum scilitet per adventum et quadragesimam de penitentia [..]
Starting price
EUR 7.500,00
Estimate
EUR 12.000,00 / 15.000,00
8
8

Incunabulum. GRATIANUS. Decretum

GRATIANUS . Decretum. Venetiis, per Baptistam de Tortiis, XXX martii, 1496 [Venice, Baptista de Tortis, Mar [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.500,00
Estimate
EUR 7.000,00 / 8.000,00
9
9

Incunabulum. AULUS GELLIUS. Noctes Atticae

AULUS GELLIUS. Noctes Atticae.  Brescia, Boninus de Boninis, 3 Marzo 1485 Folio. 266 x 186 mm. Legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
10
10

Incunabulum. DIONYSIUS HALICARNASEUS. Antiquitates Romanae

DIONYSIUS HALICARNASEUS. Antiquitates Romanae. Reggio Emilia, Franciscus de Mazalibus, 12.XI.1498 In folio, [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 7.000,00 / 8.000,00
11
11

Incunabulum. FRANCISCUS DE MAYRONIS. Sermones de laudibus sanctorum et dominicales…

FRANCISCUS DE MAYRONIS. Sermones de laudibus sanctorum et dominicales… Venezia, Pelegrinus de Pasqualibus [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
12
12

Incunabulum. DIONISIUS. De situ orbis

DIONISIUS. De situ orbis. Impressum Venetiis: per Christoferum de pensis dictum Mandello, 1498 In 4to; [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 4.000,00 / 5.000,00
13
13

Three very rare editions. Incunabulum Editio Princeps

Tre rarissime edizioni. Editio Princeps incunabolo, dell’opera sulla Germania del futuro Papa Pius II.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
14
14

Medicine. DE CUBA. Hortus Sanitatis

DE CUBA, Joannes. Hortus Sanitatis. Venezia, B. Benali e J. Tavuino, 1511   Folio mm 295x203; [..]
Starting price
EUR 20.000,00
Estimate
EUR 25.000,00 / 28.000,00
15
15

AA.VV. Scriptores rei rusticae. Opera Agricolationum

COLUMELLA, VARRO, CATO E PALLADIUS- Scriptores rei rusticae. Opera Agricolationum. Bologna, Benedetto Faelli [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
16
16

Astrology – Aldine. PONTANO. Opera. Urania, sive de stellis libri quinque

PONTANO, Giovanni. Opera. Urania, sive de stellis libri quinque. Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, 1513 In 8vo. 160x90 [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
17
17

Aldine. MARZIALE. Epigrammata

MARZIALE, Marco Valerio . Epigrammata. Venezia, Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1517 In 8vo. 163x90 mm. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
18
18

Aldine. LUCANUS. Pharsalia

LUCANUS, Marcus Anneus. Pharsalia. Venetiis in aedibus Aldi, et Andrea soceri mense Ivlio, 1515. 8vo, [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
19
19

Aldine. APULEIO. Metamorphoseos ... Ad Platonis dogmata introductio

APULEIO . Metamorphoseos, siue lusus asini libri XI... Venezia, Aldo ed Andrea Torresani,1521  Legato [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
20
20

Aldine. PLAUTUS. Ex Plauti Comoediis XX

PLAUTUS, Titus Maccius. Ex Plauti Comoediis XX Quarum carmina magna ex parte in mensum suum restituta sunt [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
21
21

AULUS GELLIUS. Omnes Auli Gellii noctes micantissimas in quibus vigilias & somnum pacatissime reponatis

AULUS GELLIUS . Omnes Auli Gellii noctes micantissimas in quibus vigilias & somnum pacatissime reponatis. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
22
22

PROCOPIUS. De Bello Persico - De Bello Gottorum

PROCOPIUS . De Bello Persico. Roma, Giacomo Mazzocchi e Euchario Silber, 1509 Folio. 283x202 mm. Legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.800,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
23
23

VIGERIO. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum

VIGERIO, Marco. Decachordum Christianum Iulio. II. Pont. Max. dicatum. In urbe Fani, Hieronymus Soncinus his [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
24
24

Sammelband of 4 rare works of the XVIth century. MATURANZIO-SULPIZIO-SCAURO-PALEFATO

Raccolta di quattro rarissime opere del 500, tutte in edizione Originale. 4to picc.; 200x155 mm; Leg. del [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.800,00 / 3.500,00
25
25

Italian literature. BOCCACCIO. Ameto..

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Ameto di messere Giouanni Boccaccio. Con le osseruationi in uolgare grammatica sopra esso [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
26
26

Military Architecture. CORNAZZANO. De re militari

CORNAZZANO, Antonio. De re militari nuovamente con somma diligentia impresso. Firenze, Eredi di Filippo Giunta, [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.600,00
27
27

Ships/Colors. BAYF. De re Navali and other works

BAYF, Lazare; de . De re Navali.  Legato con: Vestimentorum. Legato con: De Auro & Argento. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
28
28

Cosmography. MAUROLICO. Cosmographia

MAUROLICO, Francesco. Cosmographia Francisci Maurolyci Messanensis Siculi, in tres dialogos distincta: in quibus [..]
Starting price
EUR 4.000,00
Estimate
EUR 6.000,00 / 8.000,00
29
29

Bible. Novum Testamentum. [Graece]

Bible. Novum Testamentum. [Graece]. Novum Testamentum. Ex bibliotheca regia.  Paris, Robert Estienne, [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
30
30

Morocco Binding. OVIDIUS. Metamorphoseon libri XV

OVIDIUS NASO, Publius . Metamorphoseon libri XV. Antuerpiae, Ex officina Christoph. Plantini, 1582 (Antwerpen, [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.000,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 3.800,00
1 - 30  of 700 LOTS