RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS
thu 1 December 2022

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Session: Thursday 1th December 2022

2.00 p.m. CET

Lots 1- 700

For the end of the year BADO and MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatises.

The highlights of the sale are: a complete set, in 8 volumes, by BLAEU, Joannes. Novum Italiae Theatrum, sive accurate descriptio iprius urbium, palatiorum, sacrarum aedium & c. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1724 bound with: Novum theatrum Pedemontii et Sabaudiae. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1726, a complete parchment manuscript of the City of God of St. Augustine dated to the mid-1400s, “the most beautiful book of ornithology according to Sitwell” MANETTI, Saverio. Ornithology. Natural History of Birds. Florence, 1767-76.

 

In the final part are present autographs and prints by important authors and Japanese prints.

 

N.B. The lots are sold in the condition in which they are found at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you in evaluating the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to the condition of the lot does not constitute a complete description. The lot images are part of the lot condition report. Some lot images provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent different colors and shades from the actual colors of the lot. The lot condition report may refer to particular lot imperfections but please note that the lot may have other defects not expressly mentioned in the lot condition report or shown in the online images. The condition report may therefore not necessarily refer to all failures, restorations, alterations or adaptations. The condition report is just a statement of opinion. For this reason, the condition report is not an alternative to professional advice on the condition of the lot. Nevertheless ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF SALE / BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THEIR RESPECTIVE SALE.

Auction times

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.

1 - 30  of 700 LOTS
631
631

[LOLI]. Madonna del Cardellino con Gesù Bambino e San Giovannino

[LOLI, Lorenzo]. Madonna del Cardellino con Gesù Bambino e San Giovannino. XVIII sec. Acquaforte. 182x135 [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
289
289

AA.VV. Medicina facile, ovvero formulario di medicamenti di agevole preparazione utile ad ogni professore

AA.VV. Medicina facile, ovvero formulario di medicamenti di agevole preparazione utile ad ogni professore. [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 400,00 / 500,00
15
15

AA.VV. Scriptores rei rusticae. Opera Agricolationum

COLUMELLA, VARRO, CATO E PALLADIUS- Scriptores rei rusticae. Opera Agricolationum. Bologna, Benedetto Faelli [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
279
279

Alchemy. AA.VV. La Farmacopea o Antidotario

AA.VV. La Farmacopea o Antidotario. Brescia, Francesco Tebaldino, 1628 4to, 210x160 mm. Legatura in piena [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
556
556

American Autographs

Autographs. Autografi Americani. Fine XIX - Inizio XX secolo In-8vo oblungo, 120x190 mm. Legatura in pelle [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
94
94

Binding. PRIMASIUS UTICENSIS - DIVUS PAULUS. In omnes D. Pauli epistolas commentarij

PRIMASIUS UTICENSIS - DIVUS PAULUS . In omnes D. Pauli epistolas commentarij, perbreves ac docti, ante amnos [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
474
474

Chess. PHILIDOR – KENNY. Analysis of the game chess

PHILIDOR, Francois-Andre Danican – KENNY, William Stopford. Analysis of the game chess. London, Allman, 1819 [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
473
473

Chess. PIERCE - TIMBRELL. English Chess Problems

PIERCE, James & TIMBRELL, William (Editors). English Chess Problems. Parts I & II A Selection of the [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
432
432

Economy. AA.VV. Scrittori classici italiani di economia politica

Scrittori classici italiani di economia politica. Milano, Nella Stamperia e Fonderia di G, G. Destefanis, [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.750,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
476
476

Games. Lot of 6 works

Trattato sul giuoco del bigliardo in cui trovasi una istruzione precisa sulla esecuzione di questo giuoco. Napoli, [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
34
34

Gastronomy. Five works from XVIth century

CATONE, Marcus Terentius VARRO. De re rustica libri per Petrum Victorium. Lugduni, Seb. Gryphium, 1549. [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
549
549

Hydrotherapy. Lot of 2 works

ASSALINI, Paolo. Ricerche Mediche su i Bagni a Vapore e di Calorico. Napoli, Soc. Tipografica, 1820 4to, 283x210 [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 700,00
546
546

Linguistics and Alphabets. 4 different alphabets

  LANCI, Michelangelo. Lettera dell'abate Michele Angelo Lanci sul cufico sepolcrale monumento portato [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
532
532

Magazine. Le Cento Città d'Italia

Le Cento Città d'Italia. Milano, s.e., 1887 - 1902 Folio grande, 430x220 mm. Legatura in mezza tela e [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
257
257

Malta. LEBRETON – TURGIS. Malte Vue prise de la Mer

LEBRETON, Louis – TURGIS, M. V. Malte Vue prise de la Mer. Paris, Turgis, 1859 Litografia di mm. 385x535. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
324
324

Medicine. BARKER. Saggio sopra la conformità della medicina

BARKER, Giovanni. Saggio sopra la conformità della medicina. Napoli, G. Castellano, 1779 8vo, 175x110 mm, [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
301
301

Medicine. Lotto di 5 opere di medicina raccolte in un unico volume. ROTARIO

Lotto di 5 opere di medicina raccolte in un unico volume. 4to, 213x150 mm. Leg. in pergamena coeva. Tagli [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
356
356

Mineralogy and Chemistry. AA.VV. Annali del Museo Imperiale di Fisica e Storia Naturale di Firenze

DE VECCHI, Domenico – BABBINI, Giovanni – GAZZERI, Giuseppe – UCCELLI, Filippo - TARGIONI TOZZETTI, Ottaviano [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
398
398

PIAZZETTA – CATTINI – PITTERI. Joannis Baptistae Piazzetta Icones Ad Vivum Expressae

PIAZZETTA – CATTINI – PITTERI. Joannis Baptistae Piazzetta Icones Ad Vivum Expressae […] A Joanne Cattini. [..]
Starting price
EUR 30.000,00
Estimate
EUR 35.000,00 / 40.000,00
456
456

Poems of 17th century. AUTORI VARI. L'idea della veglia

AUTORI VARI. L'idea della veglia. Roma, F. Corbelletti, 1640 16mo, 145x82 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. [..]
Starting price
EUR 150,00
Estimate
EUR 200,00 / 300,00
24
24

Sammelband of 4 rare works of the XVIth century. MATURANZIO-SULPIZIO-SCAURO-PALEFATO

Raccolta di quattro rarissime opere del 500, tutte in edizione Originale. 4to picc.; 200x155 mm; Leg. del [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.800,00 / 3.500,00
27
27

Ships/Colors. BAYF. De re Navali and other works

BAYF, Lazare; de . De re Navali.  Legato con: Vestimentorum. Legato con: De Auro & Argento. [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
286
286

Surgery. ROSTINI, Pietro – ROSTINI, Ludovico. Compendio di tutta la Cirugia

ROSTINI, Pietro – ROSTINI, Ludovico.  Compendio di tutta la Cirugia. In Venetia, Gio. Battista Brigna, [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
13
13

Three very rare editions. Incunabulum Editio Princeps

Tre rarissime edizioni. Editio Princeps incunabolo, dell’opera sulla Germania del futuro Papa Pius II.   [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.500,00
Estimate
EUR 5.000,00 / 6.000,00
138
138

Watchmaking. CAPRIGLIA-MARTINELLI. Two works

CAPRIGLIA, Giuseppe. Misura del tempo cioè trattato di Horologij da Ruota di tre ordini. Padova, Andrea Gattella, [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 10.000,00 / 12.000,00
588
588

After CALLOT. La Grande Chasse

CALLOT, Jacques; da . La Grande Chasse. XVII secolo Incisione di mm. 207x470. Incollato al cartoncino. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
437
437

Heraldic Manuscript. BISESTI. Stemmi delle Famiglie Nobili Veronesi

BISESTI, Agostino . Stemmi delle Famiglie Nobili Veronesi cavati fedelmente dall’Opera manoscritta originale [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
150
150

Gastronomy. GALLO. Le venti giornate dell'agricoltura e de' piaceri della villa

GALLO, Agostino. Le venti giornate dell'agricoltura e de' piaceri della villa nuova edizione, accresciuta di [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
75
75

RAMELLI. Le Diverse et Artificiose Machine

RAMELLI, Agostino. Le Diverse et Artificiose Machine... Paris, in casa del’autore, 1588. Folio, 330 x [..]
Starting price
EUR 10.000,00
Estimate
EUR 15.000,00 / 18.000,00
149
149

Astrology. ANGELI. In astrologos coniectores libri quinque

ANGELI, Alessandro.  In astrologos coniectores libri quinque. Lugduni: sumptibus Horatij Cardon, 1615 [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.200,00
1 - 30  of 700 LOTS