RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS
thu 1 December 2022

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Session: Thursday 1th December 2022

2.00 p.m. CET

Lots 1- 700

For the end of the year BADO and MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatises.

The highlights of the sale are: a complete set, in 8 volumes, by BLAEU, Joannes. Novum Italiae Theatrum, sive accurate descriptio iprius urbium, palatiorum, sacrarum aedium & c. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1724 bound with: Novum theatrum Pedemontii et Sabaudiae. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1726, a complete parchment manuscript of the City of God of St. Augustine dated to the mid-1400s, “the most beautiful book of ornithology according to Sitwell” MANETTI, Saverio. Ornithology. Natural History of Birds. Florence, 1767-76.

 

In the final part are present autographs and prints by important authors and Japanese prints.

 

N.B. The lots are sold in the condition in which they are found at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you in evaluating the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to the condition of the lot does not constitute a complete description. The lot images are part of the lot condition report. Some lot images provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent different colors and shades from the actual colors of the lot. The lot condition report may refer to particular lot imperfections but please note that the lot may have other defects not expressly mentioned in the lot condition report or shown in the online images. The condition report may therefore not necessarily refer to all failures, restorations, alterations or adaptations. The condition report is just a statement of opinion. For this reason, the condition report is not an alternative to professional advice on the condition of the lot. Nevertheless ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF SALE / BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THEIR RESPECTIVE SALE.

Auction times

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.

31 - 60  of 700 LOTS
31
31

BEMBO. Prose. nelle quali si ragiona della volgar lingua

BEMBO, Pietro. Prose. nelle quali si ragiona della volgar lingua.  Venezia: Giovanni Tacuino, 1525, Con [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 3.800,00 / 5.000,00
32
32

Bible. AMMONIUS. Quatuor Euangeliorum consonantia

AMMONIUS, Alexandrinus. Quatuor Euangeliorum consonantia, ab Ammonio Alexandrino congesta, ac a Victore Capuano [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
33
33

Divinatory art. VERGILIO. Urbinatis Dialogorum

VERGILIO, Polidoro. Urbinatis Dialogorum. Basileae, M. Isingriniu, 1545 8vo, 165x105 mm, legatura in piena [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
34
34

Gastronomy. Five works from XVIth century

CATONE, Marcus Terentius VARRO. De re rustica libri per Petrum Victorium. Lugduni, Seb. Gryphium, 1549. [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
35
35

Colors. MORATO. Del significato de colori e de mazzolli

MORATO, Fulvio Pellegrino.  Del significato de colori e de mazzolli.  Venezia, Giovanni Padovano, [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
36
36

Gastronomy. SAVONAROLA. Trattato utilissimo di molte regole

SAVONAROLA, Michele. Trattato utilissimo di molte regole, per conservare la Sanità. [In fine:] Venezia, Heredi [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.800,00 / 3.000,00
37
37

Spanish Chivalry poems. Olivieri di Castiglia et Artus di Dalgarve

Olivieri di Castiglia et Artus di Dalgarve. Venezia, Francesco Portonari, 1552 8vo; Leg. in cartonato bruno [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
38
38

Poetry. CALMO. Rhodiana comedia

CALMO, Andrea. Rhodiana comedia stupenda et ridiculosissima. Venezia, Stefano Alessi, 1553 8vo; Leg. del sec. [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
39
39

Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con nuoue, e breui dichiarationi

PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con nuoue, e breui dichiarationi. Insieme vna tauola di tutti i vocaboli, [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 4.000,00 / 5.000,00
40
40

Binding. PETRARCA. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate

PETRARCA, Francesco. Il Petrarca con dichiarazioni non piu stampate, insieme alcune belle annotazioni, tratte [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 4.000,00
41
41

PMM. PALLADIO. I quattro libri dell'architettura

PALLADIO, Andrea . I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne' quali, dopo vn breue trattato de' [..]
Starting price
EUR 13.000,00
Estimate
EUR 18.000,00 / 23.000,00
42
42

Horse. GRISONE. Ordini di Cavalcare

GRISONE, Federico. Ordini di Cavalcare. Padova, Gratioso Perchacino, 1559 8vo, 150x100 mm. Leg. coeva [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
43
43

Mediterranean. FERRETTI. Diporti notturni del mediterraneo

FERRETTI, Francesco. Diporti notturni del mediterraneo. Ancona, Francesco Salvioni, 1579 [1580] 8vo, mm. [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
44
44

Cosmology. BONARDO. La Grandezza, Larghezza e Distanza di tutte le Sfere. 1584

BONARDO, Giovanni Maria . La Grandezza, Larghezza e Distanza di tutte le Sfere, ridotte a nostre miglia. … [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
45
45

Costumes. BERTELLI. Diversarum nationum habitus centum

BERTELLI, Pietro. Diversarum nationum habitus centum et quattuor iconibus in aere incisis diligenter expressi [..]
Starting price
EUR 8.000,00
Estimate
EUR 15.000,00 / 20.000,00
46
46

ARISTOTELES. De Physico Auditu Libri Octo

ARISTOTELES. De Physico Auditu Libri Octo. Padova, Lorenzo Pasquato, 1564 8vo; mm 155x105; Piena pergamena [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
47
47

Science and Philosophy. CONTARINI. Gasparis Contareni Cardinalis

CONTARINI, Gaspare . Gasparis Contareni Cardinalis. ampliss. Philosophi sua aetate praestantissimi de Elementis [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
48
48

Binding. PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo

PHILOSTRATUS. Historiae de vita Apollonij Tyanei libri octo, Alemano Rhinuccino Florentino interprete. Paris, [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
49
49

BALLINO. De' disegni delle piu illustri città, & fortezze del mondo

BALLINO, Giulio. De' disegni delle piu illustri città, & fortezze del mondo parte 1. In Vinegia, appresso [..]
Starting price
EUR 12.000,00
Estimate
EUR 18.000,00 / 20.000,00
50
50

GLAREANUS. De Geographia

GLAREANUS, Henricus Loritus. De Geographia liber unus, ab ipso authore iam recognitus. Basileae, excudebat [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
51
51

Metamorphoseon. APULEIUS MADAURENSIS - HERMES TRISMEGISTUS. Quae in toto opere continentur… Metamorphoseon sive de Asino aureo

APULEIUS MADAURENSIS, Lucius - HERMES TRISMEGISTUS. Quae in toto opere continentur … Metamorphoseon sive de [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 2.800,00
52
52

MATTIOLI. Dei Discorsi… nelli sei libri di Pedacio Dioscoride Anazarbeo della Materia Medicinale

MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea. Dei discorsi … nelli sei libri di Pedacio Dioscoride Anazarbeo della Materia Medicinale. [..]
Starting price
EUR 10.000,00
Estimate
EUR 15.000,00 / 20.000,00
53
53

Botany. MATTIOLI. Petri Andreae Matthioli Senensis Medici Epistolarum Medicinalium Libri Quinque

MATTIOLI, Andrea. Petri Andreae Matthioli Senensis Medici Epistolarum Medicinalium Libri Quinque.  Lyon, [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
54
54

Medicine/Gastronomy. MANFREDI. Opera nova intitulata il Perche utilissima ad intendere le cagioni di molte cose

MANFREDI, Gerolamo . Opera nova intitulata il Perche utilissima ad intendere le cagioni di molte cose. Venezia, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
55
55

CICERO. Tullius De officijs: de amicitia: de senectute: necnon Paradoxa eiusdem

CICERO, Marcus Tullius. Tullius De officijs: de amicitia: de senectute: necnon Paradoxa eiusdem. Toscolano [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.800,00
56
56

CICERONE. Epistolarum Familiarium Libri XVI

CICERONE, Marco Tullio. Epistolarum Familiarium Libri XVI. Venezia, Pieto Antonio Bertani, 1579 4to; 200x150 [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
57
57

OVIDIO. Le Metamorfosi

OVIDIO, Publio Nasone. Le Metamorfosi. Venzia, Bern. Giunti, 1584 4to; 240x185 mm; legatura coeva in piena [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 3.000,00
58
58

OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri

OVIDIUS, Publius Naso . Tristium Libri cum luculentissimis commentariis Reverendissimi domini Bartholomei Merule… [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
59
59

IUVENALIS. Iuvenal tradotto di latino in volgar lingua per Georgio Summaripa Veronese

IUVENALIS, Decimus Junius. Iuvenal tradotto di latino in volgar lingua per Georgio Summaripa Veronese. Toscolanop [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
60
60

XENOPHON. Xenophonte della vita di Cyro Re de Persi

XENOPHON. Xenophonte della vita di Cyro Re de Persi tradotto in lingua toscana da Iacopo di messer Poggio fiorentino. [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
31 - 60  of 700 LOTS